How Can We Help?
This was the first edition of the tournament.
Venus Williams won the title, defeating Misaki Doi in the final, 6–4, 6–2. It is her only title of 2016.
Seeds
- Venus Williams (champion)
- Misaki Doi (final)
- Yulia Putintseva (semifinals)
- Zarina Diyas (second round)
- Zheng Saisai (second round)
- Hsieh Su-wei (semifinals)
- Kurumi Nara (quarterfinals, withdrew)
- Alison Riske (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Venus Williams | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Yulia Putintseva | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||
1 | Venus Williams | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Misaki Doi | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
6 | Hsieh Su-wei | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
2 | Misaki Doi | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Williams | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P-c Lee | 3 | 2 | 1 | V Williams | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
U Radwańska | 6 | 77 | U Radwańska | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C-w Hsu | 4 | 61 | 1 | V Williams | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kučová | 6 | 60 | 63 | A Sevastova | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Sevastova | 4 | 77 | 77 | A Sevastova | 7 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 4 | 77 | 6 | D Vekić | 5 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Riske | 6 | 65 | 3 | 1 | V Williams | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 6 | 3 | Y Putintseva | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Melnikova | 2 | 3 | 3 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Reix | 61 | 3 | Q | M Kato | 4 | 7 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Kato | 77 | 6 | 3 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K-c Chang | 6 | 3 | 4 | S Vögele | 3 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Vögele | 1 | 6 | 6 | S Vögele | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Pous Tió | 2 | 5 | 5 | S Zheng | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Zheng | 6 | 7 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S-w Hsieh | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Okuno | 61 | 6 | 2 | 6 | S-w Hsieh | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Minella | 6 | 77 | M Minella | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Osaka | 2 | 64 | 6 | S-w Hsieh | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y-h Lee | 6 | 4 | 4 | E Kulichkova | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Kulichkova | 3 | 6 | 6 | E Kulichkova | 7 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Kichenok | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | Z Diyas | 5 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Z Diyas | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | S-w Hsieh | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | K Nara | 6 | 6 | 2 | M Doi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q Wang | 1 | 3 | 7 | K Nara | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | H Kuwata | 7 | 63 | 2 | Q | Y Zhang | 2 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Zhang | 5 | 77 | 6 | 7 | K Nara | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Wang | 5 | 5 | 2 | M Doi | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 7 | 7 | M Linette | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kr Plíšková | 3 | 4 | 2 | M Doi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Doi | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Miyu Kato (qualified)
- Laura Pous Tió (qualified)
- Zhang Yuxuan (qualified)
- Hiroko Kuwata (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Marina Melnikova (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Liu Chang (qualifying competition)
- Xu Yifan (qualifying competition)
- Shérazad Reix (qualified)
- Ayaka Okuno (qualified)
- Aleksandrina Naydenova (qualifying competition)
- Junri Namigata (qualifying competition)
- Lyudmyla Kichenok (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Miyu Kato | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Michaela Hončová | 4 | 4 | 11 | Junri Namigata | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||
11 | Junri Namigata | 6 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Laura Pous Tió | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Chien Pei-ju | 1 | 2 | 10 | Aleksandrina Naydenova | 4 | 77 | 3 | |||||
10 | Aleksandrina Naydenova | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Zhang Yuxuan | 6 | 63 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Cho I-hsuan | 1 | 1 | 7 | Xu Yifan | 4 | 77 | 2 | |||||
7 | Xu Yifan | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Hiroko Kuwata | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||
Emily Webley-Smith | 5 | 5 | 8 | Shérazad Reix | 77 | 6 | |||||||
8 | Shérazad Reix | 7 | 7 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Marina Melnikova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Tang Wei | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
5 | Marina Melnikova | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
9 | Ayaka Okuno | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
Mizuno Kijima | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
9 | Ayaka Okuno | 6 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Liu Chang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Shih Hsin-yuan | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
6 | Liu Chang | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||
12 | Lyudmyla Kichenok | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Tori Kinard | 77 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
12 | Lyudmyla Kichenok | 62 | 6 | 6 |
Recent Comments