Elections in Iowa |
---|
The 1908 Iowa Senate elections took place as part of the biennial 1908 United States elections. Iowa voters elected state senators in 29 of the senate's 50 districts. State senators serve four-year terms in the Iowa Senate.
A statewide map of the 50 state Senate districts in the 1908 elections is provided by the Iowa General Assembly here.
The 1908 elections were the first in Iowa with primary elections due to the enactment of the Primary Election Law by the General Assembly in 1907.[1] The primary election on June 2, 1908, determined which candidates appeared on the November 3, 1908 general election ballot.[2][3]
Following the previous election, Republicans had control of the Iowa Senate with 36 seats to Democrats' 14 seats.
To claim control of the chamber from Republicans, the Democrats needed to net 12 Senate seats.
Republicans maintained control of the Iowa State Senate following the 1908 general election with the balance of power shifting to Republicans holding 34 seats and Democrats having 16 seats (a net gain of 2 seats for Democrats).
Summary of Results
- Note: 21 districts with holdover Senators not up for re-election are not listed on this table.
Source:[4]
Detailed Results
Democratic 40–49% 50–59% | Republican 40–49% 50–59% 60–69% 70–79% 90–100% |
- NOTE: The 21 districts that did not hold elections in 1908 are not listed here.
- Note: If a district does not list a primary, then that district did not have a competitive primary (i.e., there may have only been one candidate file for that district).[5][6]
District 2
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | William S. Allen | 1,397 | 51.12% | |
Republican | James Elerick (incumbent) | 1,336 | 48.88% | |
Total votes | 2,733 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | William S. Allen | 3,850 | 51.53% | |
Democratic | J. Fred Clarke | 3,421 | 45.78% | |
Prohibition | J. W. Wolf | 201 | 2.69% | |
Total votes | 7,472 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 3
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | L. L. Taylor (incumbent) | 4,240 | 49.71% | |
Republican | W. H. McAckran | 4,014 | 47.06% | |
Socialist | James Mangnall | 275 | 3.22% | |
Total votes | 8,529 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic hold |
District 4
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | George McCulloch | 1,334 | 56.98% | |
Republican | S. H. Moore | 1,007 | 43.02% | |
Total votes | 2,341 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | George McCulloch | 3,335 | 49.23% | |
Democratic | Hardin L. Exley | 3,301 | 48.73% | |
Prohibition | William Mumma | 138 | 2.04% | |
Total votes | 6,774 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 5
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | J. D. Brown | 5,787 | 54.32% | |
Democratic | Fred A. Bowman | 4,800 | 45.05% | |
Socialist | James Pierson | 67 | 0.63% | |
Total votes | 10,654 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 6
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | T. W. Bennett | 1,580 | 52.42% | |
Republican | G. H. Van Houten | 1,434 | 47.58% | |
Total votes | 3,014 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | G. E. Patton | 450 | 51.43% | |
Democratic | R. G. Weisell | 425 | 48.57% | |
Total votes | 875 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | T. W. Bennett | 3,778 | 56.05% | |
Democratic | G. E. Patton | 2,963 | 43.95% | |
Total votes | 6,741 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 8
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Shirley Gillilland (incumbent) | 3,724 | 54.62% | |
Democratic | W. S. Reiley | 3,094 | 45.38% | |
Total votes | 6,818 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 11
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | A. V. Proudfoot | 4,121 | 60.54% | |
Democratic | Bert I. Davis | 2,686 | 39.46% | |
Total votes | 6,807 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 14
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | A. F. N. Hambleton | 918 | 51.81% | |
Republican | W. G. Jones (incumbent) | 854 | 48.19% | |
Total votes | 1,772 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John F. Ream | 3,096 | 48.07% | |
Republican | A. F. N. Hambleton | 3,048 | 47.33% | |
Prohibition | W. R. Gilmore | 296 | 4.60% | |
Total votes | 6,440 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 15
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | F. D. Everett | 2,038 | 63.85% | |
Republican | C. M. Forrest | 1,154 | 36.15% | |
Total votes | 3,192 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Socialist | Francis J. West | 37 | 64.91% | |
Socialist | John A. Evans | 20 | 35.09% | |
Total votes | 57 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John T. Clarkson | 4,823 | 48.30% | |
Republican | Fred D. Everett | 4,714 | 47.21% | |
Socialist | Francis J. West | 449 | 4.50% | |
Total votes | 9,986 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 16
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | A. C. Savage | 1,769 | 54.53% | |
Republican | J. C. Hoyt | 1,475 | 45.47% | |
Total votes | 3,244 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Arthur Savage | 4,263 | 59.87% | |
Democratic | George M. Pratt | 2,703 | 37.96% | |
Prohibition | Ed. L. Tracy | 154 | 2.16% | |
Total votes | 7,120 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 17
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | George Cosson | 2,870 | 54.21% | |
Republican | W. C. Elliott | 2,424 | 45.79% | |
Total votes | 5,294 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | George Cosson | 6,991 | 62.90% | |
Democratic | J. S. McLuen | 4,123 | 37.10% | |
Total votes | 11,114 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 19
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Charles G. Saunders (incumbent) | 2,350 | 56.19% | |
Republican | G. H. Scott | 1,832 | 43.81% | |
Total votes | 4,182 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Samuel B. Wadsworth | 515 | 51.55% | |
Democratic | James M. Coons | 484 | 48.45% | |
Total votes | 999 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Charles G. Saunders (incumbent) | 5,729 | 50.79% | |
Democratic | Samuel B. Wadsworth | 5,403 | 47.90% | |
Prohibition | Henry Graves | 147 | 1.30% | |
Total votes | 11,279 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 23
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | L. B. Parshall | 2,497 | 51.51% | |
Republican | A. B. Bowen | 2,351 | 48.49% | |
Total votes | 4,848 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic hold |
District 24
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | H. R. Chapman | 859 | 35.66% | |
Republican | Louis J. Leech | 796 | 33.04% | |
Republican | D. H. Snoke | 754 | 31.30% | |
Total votes | 2,409 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | H. R. Chapman | 4,378 | 50.43% | |
Democratic | R. M. Peet | 4,303 | 49.57% | |
Total votes | 8,681 | 100.00% | ||
Republican gain from Democratic |
District 25
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | David Brant | 1,206 | 54.57% | |
Republican | Frank K. Stebbins | 1,004 | 45.43% | |
Total votes | 2,210 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | J. A. White | 874 | 36.72% | |
Democratic | Thomas Stapleton | 874 | 36.72% | |
Democratic | J. M. Dower | 632 | 26.55% | |
Total votes | 2,380 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | J. A. White | 5,520 | 54.61% | |
Republican | David Brant | 4,490 | 44.42% | |
Prohibition | F. J. Wilson | 98 | 0.97% | |
Total votes | 10,108 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 26
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | W. C. Stuckslager (incumbent) | 6,424 | 55.83% | |
Democratic | T. J. Davis | 4,888 | 42.48% | |
Prohibition | Hugh Boyd | 191 | 1.66% | |
Unknown[a] | W. A. Burgess | 4 | 0.03% | |
Total votes | 11,507 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 27
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Frederic Larrabee | 2,538 | 58.83% | |
Republican | D. J. Townsend | 1,776 | 41.17% | |
Total votes | 4,314 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Frederic Larrabee | 5,709 | 93.82% | |
Prohibition | J. W. Wonders | 202 | 3.32% | |
Unknown[a] | John W. Anderson | 133 | 2.19% | |
Unknown[a] | J. W. Hogans | 31 | 0.51% | |
Unknown[a] | J. W. Hakes | 10 | 0.16% | |
Total votes | 6,085 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 28
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | C. H. Van Law | 1,725 | 55.77% | |
Republican | O. L. Ingledue | 1,368 | 44.23% | |
Total votes | 3,093 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | C. H. Van Law | 3,313 | 58.43% | |
Democratic | James Stanton | 1,858 | 32.77% | |
Prohibition | Frank T. Swearingen | 333 | 5.87% | |
Socialist | Charles M. Landon | 166 | 2.93% | |
Total votes | 5,670 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 31
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Joseph A. Fitchpatrick | 6,771 | 71.80% | |
Democratic | J. M. Bricker | 2,660 | 28.20% | |
Total votes | 9,431 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 32
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Robert Hunter | 2,712 | 60.23% | |
Republican | John H. Jackson (incumbent) | 1,791 | 39.77% | |
Total votes | 4,503 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Robert Hunter | 6,019 | 53.24% | |
Democratic | F. E. Gill | 4,944 | 43.73% | |
Socialist | John L. Burke | 172 | 1.52% | |
Prohibition | Jens P. Pedersen | 170 | 1.50% | |
Total votes | 11,305 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 33
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | E. H. Hoyt | 4,823 | 60.51% | |
Democratic | John Reilly | 3,148 | 39.49% | |
Total votes | 7,971 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 36
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Robert Quigley | 2,899 | 52.09% | |
Republican | Byron W. Newberry (incumbent) | 2,666 | 47.91% | |
Total votes | 5,565 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic gain from Republican |
District 39
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Charles Gates | 1,766 | 64.36% | |
Republican | George A. McIntyre | 978 | 35.64% | |
Total votes | 2,744 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Charles Gates | 3,603 | 54.79% | |
Democratic | John F. Wade (incumbent) | 2,973 | 45.21% | |
Total votes | 6,576 | 100.00% | ||
Republican gain from Democratic |
District 40
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Henry L. Adams | 1,781 | 50.52% | |
Republican | A. C. Wilson (incumbent) | 1,744 | 49.48% | |
Total votes | 3,525 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Henry L. Adams | 4,951 | 52.26% | |
Democratic | C. R. Brown | 4,374 | 46.17% | |
Prohibition | S. B. Finney | 148 | 1.56% | |
Total votes | 9,473 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 41
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | James A. Smith (incumbent) | 4,994 | 100.00% | |
Total votes | 4,994 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 43
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John Hammill | 2,892 | 52.62% | |
Republican | John H. Stevens | 1,979 | 36.01% | |
Republican | Daniel D. Howe | 625 | 11.37% | |
Total votes | 5,496 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John Hammill | 6,498 | 73.57% | |
Democratic | H. C. Liggett | 2,334 | 26.43% | |
Total votes | 8,832 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 46
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | J. U. Sammis | 1,822 | 51.12% | |
Republican | George F. Coburn | 1,742 | 48.88% | |
Total votes | 3,564 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | J. U. Sammis | 5,798 | 72.47% | |
Democratic | A. M. Bilby | 2,202 | 27.53% | |
Total votes | 8,000 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 47
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | L. E. Francis | 4,024 | 62.99% | |
Republican | G. E. Boyle | 2,364 | 37.01% | |
Total votes | 6,388 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | L. E. Francis | 8,658 | 98.91% | |
Socialist | Edwin Anderson | 95 | 1.09% | |
Total votes | 8,753 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
District 49
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Nicholas Balkema | 3,213 | 58.49% | |
Republican | Anthony Te Paske | 2,280 | 41.51% | |
Total votes | 5,493 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | Nicholas Balkema | 7,148 | 97.01% | |
Socialist | G. A. F. de Lespinasse | 220 | 2.99% | |
Total votes | 7,368 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
- ^ a b c d The Iowa Official Register does not list a party for this candidate.
See also
- United States elections, 1908
- United States House of Representatives elections in Iowa, 1908
- Elections in Iowa
References
- ^ "Primary Election Law" (PDF). Iowa General Assembly. Retrieved June 17, 2021.
- ^ "Primary Election 1908 For State Senator" (PDF). Iowa General Assembly. Retrieved June 17, 2021.
- ^ "General Election 1908 For State Senator" (PDF). Iowa General Assembly. Retrieved June 17, 2021.
- ^ "Legislators". Iowa Senate. Retrieved June 17, 2021.
- ^ "Primary Election 1908 For State Senator" (PDF). Iowa General Assembly. Retrieved June 17, 2021.
- ^ "General Election 1908 For State Senator" (PDF). Iowa General Assembly. Retrieved June 17, 2021.
Recent Comments