How Can We Help?
The Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Sound Design was an annual award presented by Drama Desk in recognition of achievements in the theatre across collective Broadway, off-Broadway and off-off-Broadway productions in New York City. The award was first presented in 1980, for work in either a play or musical production. It was retired after the 2009 ceremony, replaced by separate play and musical categories.
Winners and nominees
1980s
Year | Designer | Production |
---|---|---|
1980 | ||
Norman L. Berman | Strider | |
Richard Peaslee | Teibele and Her Demon | |
Stanley Silverman | Bent | |
1985 | ||
John DiFusco | Tracers | |
Nigel Hess | Cyrano de Bergerac | |
Much Ado About Nothing | ||
John Malkovich | Balm in Gilead | |
1986 | ||
Otts Munderloh | The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe | |
Tom Morse | Execution of Justice | |
The Red Clay Ramblers | A Lie of the Mind |
1990s
Year | Designer | Production |
---|---|---|
1991 | ||
Aural Fixation | Red Scare on Sunset | |
Olu Dara | Let Me Live | |
John Gromada | Machinal | |
Janet Kalas | The Good Times Are Killing Me | |
1992 | ||
Paul Arditti | Four Baboons Adoring the Sun | |
Mark Bennett and Jim van Bergen | Lypsinka! A Day in the Life | |
Stewart Werner | Lips Together, Teeth Apart | |
1993 | ||
Steve Canyon Kennedy | The Who's Tommy | |
Rodrigo Bachler-Klein | Les Atrides | |
Dan Moses Schreier | Spic-O-Rama | |
Richard Woodbury | Wings | |
1994 | ||
John A. Leonard | Medea | |
Mark Bennett | The Lights | |
T. Richard Fitzgerald | Beauty and the Beast | |
John Gromada | Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992 | |
1995 | — | |
1996 | ||
Dan Moses Schreier | Floyd Collins | |
David Van Tieghem | The Grey Zone | |
1997 | ||
John Gromada | The Skriker | |
Dan Moses Schreier | God's Heart | |
Marc Anthony Thompson | A Huey P. Newton Story | |
1998 | ||
Tony Meola | The Lion King | |
Paul Arditti | The Chairs | |
Mark Bennett | A View from the Bridge | |
Thomas Cabaniss | Mamba's Daughters | |
Rinde Eckert and Gina Leishman | Thérèse Raquin | |
David Van Tieghem | Scotland Road | |
1999 | ||
Christopher Shutt | Not About Nightingales | |
John Collins and James Johnson | House/Lights | |
Jonathan Deans | Parade | |
Fergus O'Hare | Electra | |
David Van Tieghem | Stop Kiss | |
Darron L. West | Bob |
2000s
Year | Designer | Production |
---|---|---|
2000 | ||
Jamie Mereness | Charlie Victor Romeo | |
Marc Gwinn | Coyote on a Fence | |
Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen | Space | |
Darron L. West | Chesapeake | |
Y2K | ||
2001 | ||
Christopher Shutt | Mnemonic | |
Mark Bennett and Michael Creason | Dogeaters | |
Bruce Ellman | Comic Potential | |
Gregory Kostroff | Lypsinka the Boxed Set | |
Mic Pool and David Bullard | The Unexpected Man | |
Jerry Vager | Up Against the Wind | |
2002 | ||
Dan Moses Schreier | Into the Woods | |
John Collins, Geoff Abbas and Jim Dawson | To You, the Birdie! | |
Mark Huang | Cressida Among the Greeks | |
Scott Lehrer | Franny's Way | |
Matthew Spiro | 36 Views | |
David Van Tieghem | The Glory of Living | |
2003 | ||
Acme Sound Partners | La Bohème | |
Mark Bennett | Julius Caesar | |
Golda's Balcony | ||
Francois Bergeron | Cirque du Soleil: Varekai | |
Janet Kalas | Take Me Out | |
Mel Mercier and David Meschter | Medea | |
2004 | ||
Dan Moses Schreier | Assassins | |
Mark Bennett | Henry IV | |
Scott Jennings | Ramayana 2K3 | |
Brian Ronan | Bug | |
David Van Tieghem | The Stendhal Syndrome | |
2005 | ||
Paul Arditti | The Pillowman | |
Acme Sound Partners | The Light in the Piazza | |
Jill DuBoff | Miss Julie | |
Spatter Pattern | ||
Jeff Lorenz | Frankenstein | |
Darron L. West | Hot 'n' Throbbing | |
2006 | ||
Steve Canyon Kennedy | Jersey Boys | |
Acme Sound Partners | See What I Wanna See | |
The Drowsy Chaperone | ||
Brian Ronan | Grey Gardens | |
The Pajama Game | ||
Dan Moses Schreier | Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street | |
2007 | ||
Gregory Clarke | Journey's End | |
Acme Sound Partners | In the Heights | |
Mark Bennett | The Coast of Utopia | |
Duncan Edwards | LoveMusik | |
Frank Gaeta | Dai (enough) | |
Richard Woodbury | Talk Radio | |
2008 | ||
Scott Lehrer | South Pacific | |
Adam Cork | Macbeth | |
Jorge Cousineau | Opus | |
Joseph Fosco | The Conversation | |
Mic Pool | The 39 Steps | |
Tony Smolenski, IV | Adding Machine | |
2009 | ||
Paul Arditti | Billy Elliot the Musical | |
Acme Sound Partners | Irving Berlin's White Christmas | |
Gregory Clarke | Equus | |
John Gromada | Shipwrecked! An Entertainment, The Amazing Adventures of Louis de Rougemont | |
André J. Pluess | 33 Variations | |
John Shivers | 9 to 5 |
See also
- Laurence Olivier Award for Best Sound Design
- Tony Award for Best Sound Design
- Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
- Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
Recent Comments