Party
|
Name
|
Constituency
|
Office held whilst in Parliament
|
Year elected
|
Defeated by
|
Party
|
|
Labour
|
Richard Burden[1]
|
Birmingham Northfield
|
Shadow Minister for Roads & Road Safety (2013-2016)
|
1992
|
Gary Sambrook
|
|
Conservative
|
Helen Goodman[2]
|
Bishop Auckland
|
Shadow Foreign Minister
|
2005
|
Dehenna Davison
|
|
Conservative
|
Gordon Marsden
|
Blackpool South
|
Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Further Education and Skills
|
1997
|
Scott Benton
|
|
Conservative
|
Dennis Skinner
|
Bolsover
|
Chairman of the National Executive Committee
|
1970
|
Mark Fletcher
|
|
Conservative
|
David Crausby
|
Bolton North East
|
|
1997
|
Mark Logan
|
|
Conservative
|
Madeleine Moon
|
Bridgend
|
President of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly (2018-2019)
|
2005
|
Jamie Wallis
|
|
Conservative
|
Julie Cooper
|
Burnley
|
Shadow Community Health Minister
|
2015
|
Antony Higginbotham
|
|
Conservative
|
James Frith
|
Bury North
|
|
2017
|
James Daly
|
|
Conservative
|
Susan Elan Jones
|
Clwyd South
|
|
2010
|
Simon Baynes
|
|
Conservative
|
Thelma Walker
|
Colne Valley
|
|
2017
|
Jason McCartney
|
|
Conservative
|
Laura Smith
|
Crewe and Nantwich
|
Shadow Minister of State for the Cabinet Office (2018)
|
2017
|
Kieran Mullan
|
|
Conservative
|
Hugh Gaffney
|
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
|
|
2017
|
Steven Bonnar
|
|
SNP
|
Jenny Chapman
|
Darlington
|
Shadow Brexit Minister
|
2010
|
Peter Gibson
|
|
Conservative
|
David Hanson
|
Delyn
|
Shadow Minister of State for Immigration (2011-2015)
|
1992
|
Rob Roberts
|
|
Conservative
|
Paula Sherriff
|
Dewsbury
|
Shadow Minister for Social Care and Mental Health
|
2015
|
Mark Eastwood
|
|
Conservative
|
Caroline Flint
|
Don Valley
|
Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (2011-2015)
|
1997
|
Nick Fletcher
|
|
Conservative
|
Martin Whitfield
|
East Lothian
|
|
2017
|
Kenny MacAskill
|
|
SNP
|
Vernon Coaker[3]
|
Gedling
|
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (2015-2016)
|
1997
|
Tom Randall
|
|
Conservative
|
Paul Sweeney[4]
|
Glasgow North East
|
Shadow Minister for Scotland
|
2017
|
Anne McLaughlin
|
|
SNP
|
Melanie Onn
|
Great Grimsby
|
Shadow Minister for Housing (2017-2019)
|
2015
|
Lia Nici
|
|
Conservative
|
Liz McInnes
|
Heywood and Middleton
|
Shadow Foreign Office Minister
|
2014
|
Chris Clarkson
|
|
Conservative
|
Ruth George
|
High Peak
|
|
2017
|
Robert Largan
|
|
Conservative
|
Graham Jones
|
Hyndburn
|
|
2010
|
Sara Britcliffe
|
|
Conservative
|
Sandy Martin
|
Ipswich
|
Shadow Minister for Waste & Recycling
|
2017
|
Tom Hunt
|
|
Conservative
|
John Grogan
|
Keighley
|
|
2017
|
Robbie Moore
|
|
Conservative
|
Emma Dent Coad
|
Kensington
|
|
2017
|
Felicity Buchan
|
|
Conservative
|
Lesley Laird
|
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath
|
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
|
2017
|
Neale Hanvey[a]
|
|
SNP
|
Joanne Platt
|
Leigh
|
Shadow Cabinet Office Minister
|
2017
|
James Grundy
|
|
Conservative
|
Karen Lee
|
Lincoln
|
Shadow Minister for Fire and Rescue Services
|
2017
|
Karl McCartney
|
|
Conservative
|
Danielle Rowley
|
Midlothian
|
Shadow Minister for Climate Justice and Green Jobs
|
2017
|
Owen Thompson
|
|
SNP
|
Laura Pidcock
|
North West Durham
|
Shadow Secretary of State for Employment Rights
|
2017
|
Richard Holden
|
|
Conservative
|
Lisa Forbes
|
Peterborough
|
|
2019
|
Paul Bristow
|
|
Conservative
|
Anna Turley
|
Redcar
|
Chair of the Co-operative Party
|
2015
|
Jacob Young
|
|
Conservative
|
Gerard Killen
|
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
|
|
2017
|
Margaret Ferrier
|
|
SNP
|
Nic Dakin
|
Scunthorpe
|
Shadow Minister for Schools (2015-2016)
|
2010
|
Holly Mumby-Croft
|
|
Conservative
|
Phil Wilson
|
Sedgefield
|
|
2007
|
Paul Howell
|
|
Conservative
|
Paul Williams
|
Stockton South
|
|
2017
|
Matt Vickers
|
|
Conservative
|
Gareth Snell
|
Stoke-on-Trent Central
|
|
2017
|
Jo Gideon
|
|
Conservative
|
Ruth Smeeth
|
Stoke-on-Trent North
|
|
2015
|
Jonathan Gullis
|
|
Conservative
|
David Drew
|
Stroud
|
Shadow Farming and Rural Communities Minister
|
2017
|
Siobhan Baillie
|
|
Conservative
|
Chris Ruane
|
Vale of Clwyd
|
|
2017
|
James Davies
|
|
Conservative
|
Mary Creagh
|
Wakefield
|
Chair of the Environmental Audit Select Committee
|
2005
|
Imran Ahmad Khan
|
|
Conservative
|
Faisal Rashid
|
Warrington South
|
|
2017
|
Andy Carter
|
|
Conservative
|
Emma Reynolds
|
Wolverhampton North East
|
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (2015)
|
2010
|
Jane Stevenson
|
|
Conservative
|
Eleanor Smith
|
Wolverhampton South West
|
|
2017
|
Stuart Anderson
|
|
Conservative
|
Sue Hayman
|
Workington
|
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (2017-2019)
|
2015
|
Mark Jenkinson
|
|
Conservative
|
|
Conservative
|
Kirstene Hair
|
Angus
|
|
2017
|
Dave Doogan
|
|
SNP
|
Paul Masterton
|
East Renfrewshire
|
|
2017
|
Kirsten Oswald
|
|
SNP
|
Colin Clark
|
Gordon
|
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland
|
2017
|
Richard Thomson
|
|
SNP
|
Luke Graham
|
Ochil and South Perthshire
|
|
2017
|
John Nicolson
|
|
SNP
|
Zac Goldsmith
|
Richmond Park
|
Minister of State for Environment and International Development
|
2017
|
Sarah Olney
|
|
Liberal Democrats
|
Anne Main
|
St Albans
|
|
2005
|
Daisy Cooper
|
|
Liberal Democrats
|
Stephen Kerr
|
Stirling
|
|
2017
|
Alyn Smith
|
|
SNP
|
|
Independent
|
Dominic Grieve[5]
|
Beaconsfield
|
Chair of the Intelligence and Security Committee
|
1997
|
Joy Morrissey
|
|
Conservative
|
Roger Godsiff[6]
|
Birmingham Hall Green
|
|
1992
|
Tahir Ali
|
|
Labour
|
Ivan Lewis[6][7]
|
Bury South
|
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (2013-2015)
|
1997
|
Christian Wakeford
|
|
Conservative
|
Chris Williamson[6]
|
Derby North
|
Shadow Minister for Fire and Emergency Services (2017-2018)
|
2017
|
Amanda Solloway
|
|
Conservative
|
Anne Milton[5]
|
Guildford
|
Minister of State for Skills and Apprenticeships (2017-2019)
|
2005
|
Angela Richardson
|
|
Conservative
|
Gavin Shuker[6]
|
Luton South
|
|
2010
|
Rachel Hopkins
|
|
Labour
|
David Gauke[5]
|
South West Hertfordshire
|
Secretary of State for Justice (2018-2019)
|
2005
|
Gagan Mohindra
|
|
Conservative
|
|
Liberal Democrats
|
Philip Lee[5]
|
Bracknell, contesting Wokingham
|
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Justice
|
2010
|
John Redwood
|
|
Conservative hold
|
Jane Dodds
|
Brecon and Radnorshire
|
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Food and Rural Affairs & Leader of the Welsh Liberal Democrats
|
2019
|
Fay Jones
|
|
Conservative
|
Tom Brake
|
Carshalton and Wallington
|
Liberal Democrat Spokesman for the Duchy of Lancaster
|
1997
|
Elliot Colburn
|
|
Conservative
|
Stephen Lloyd
|
Eastbourne
|
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Work and Pensions (2017-2018)
|
2017
|
Caroline Ansell
|
|
Conservative
|
Jo Swinson
|
East Dunbartonshire
|
Leader of the Liberal Democrats
|
2017
|
Amy Callaghan
|
|
SNP
|
Sam Gyimah[5]
|
East Surrey, contesting Kensington
|
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
|
2010
|
see Labour loss to Felicity Buchan above
|
Antoinette Sandbach[5]
|
Eddisbury
|
|
2015
|
Edward Timpson
|
|
Conservative
|
Luciana Berger[6]
|
Liverpool Wavertree, contesting Finchley and Golders Green
|
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Health, Wellbeing and Social Care
|
2015
|
Mike Freer
|
|
Conservative hold
|
Angela Smith[6]
|
Penistone and Stocksbridge, contesting Altrincham and Sale West
|
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for International Development (2019)
|
2005
|
Graham Brady
|
|
Conservative hold
|
Chuka Umunna[6]
|
Streatham, contesting Cities of London and Westminster
|
Liberal Democrat Spokesman for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
|
2010
|
Nickie Aiken
|
|
Conservative hold
|
Sarah Wollaston[5]
|
Totnes
|
Chair of the Liaison Committee and Heath Select Committee
|
2010
|
Anthony Mangnall
|
|
Conservative
|
|
The Independent Group
|
Anna Soubry[5]
|
Broxtowe
|
Leader of the Independent Group for Change
|
2010
|
Darren Henry
|
|
Conservative
|
Mike Gapes[6]
|
Ilford South
|
|
1992
|
Sam Tarry
|
|
Labour
|
Chris Leslie[6]
|
Nottingham East
|
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (2015)
|
2010
|
Nadia Whittome
|
|
Labour
|
|
DUP
|
Nigel Dodds
|
Belfast North
|
Leader of the Democratic Unionist Party in the House of Commons
|
2001
|
John Finucane
|
|
Sinn Féin
|
Emma Little-Pengelly
|
Belfast South
|
|
2017
|
Claire Hanna
|
|
SDLP
|
|
Birkenhead Social Justice
|
Frank Field[6]
|
Birkenhead
|
Chair of the Work and Pensions Select Committee (2015-2019)
|
1979
|
Mick Whitley
|
|
Labour
|
|
Sinn Féin
|
Elisha McCallion
|
Foyle
|
|
2017
|
Colum Eastwood
|
|
SDLP
|
|
SNP
|
Stephen Gethins
|
North East Fife
|
SNP Westminster Spokesperson for International Affairs and Europe
|
2015
|
Wendy Chamberlain
|
|
Liberal Democrats
|
Recent Comments