How Can We Help?
Kei Nishikori was the defending champion, but lost to Benoît Paire in the semifinals.
Stan Wawrinka won the title, defeating Paire in the final, 6–2, 6–4.
Seeds
- Stan Wawrinka (champion)
- Kei Nishikori (semifinals)
- Gilles Simon (quarterfinals)
- Richard Gasquet (first round)
- Kevin Anderson (first round)
- Marin Čilić (quarterfinals)
- Feliciano López (first round)
- Grigor Dimitrov (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Stan Wawrinka | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Gilles Müller | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||
1 | Stan Wawrinka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Benoît Paire | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
Benoît Paire | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Kei Nishikori | 6 | 4 | 2 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Wawrinka | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | R Štěpánek | 5 | 3 | 1 | S Wawrinka | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y Nishioka | 6 | 0 | 5 | WC | T Ito | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Ito | 3 | 6 | 7 | 1 | S Wawrinka | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Ebden | 7 | 64 | 65 | Q | A Krajicek | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Krajicek | 5 | 77 | 77 | Q | A Krajicek | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Sousa | 6 | 4 | 6 | J Sousa | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | F López | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | S Wawrinka | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Simon | 6 | 6 | G Müller | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Youzhny | 4 | 4 | 3 | G Simon | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Veselý | 6 | 6 | J Veselý | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y Uchiyama | 4 | 4 | 3 | G Simon | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Chardy | 6 | 2 | G Müller | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Groth | 3 | 0r | J Chardy | 63 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Müller | 6 | 6 | G Müller | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K Anderson | 2 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | G Dimitrov | 4 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Paire | 6 | 3 | 6 | B Paire | 6 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Baghdatis | 7 | 6 | M Baghdatis | 3 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Verdasco | 5 | 1 | B Paire | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Ramos-Viñolas | 77 | 3 | 3 | N Kyrgios | 6 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Kyrgios | 63 | 6 | 6 | N Kyrgios | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Bautista Agut | 6 | 6 | R Bautista Agut | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Gasquet | 4 | 1 | B Paire | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Čilić | 7 | 5 | 6 | 2 | K Nishikori | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Young | 5 | 7 | 4 | 6 | M Čilić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
B Tomic | 3 | 1r | S Johnson | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Johnson | 6 | 2 | 6 | M Čilić | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Dolgopolov | 65 | 4 | 2 | K Nishikori | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Querrey | 77 | 6 | S Querrey | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Ćorić | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | K Nishikori | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Nishikori | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Donald Young (qualified)
- Nicolas Mahut (qualifying competition)
- Mikhail Youzhny (qualified)
- Nikoloz Basilashvili (first round)
- Pierre-Hugues Herbert (qualifying competition)
- Go Soeda (qualifying competition)
- Austin Krajicek (qualified)
- Yūichi Sugita (first round)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Donald Young | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Michał Przysiężny | 1 | 61 | |||||||||||
1 | Donald Young | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Hiroki Moriya | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||
Hiroki Moriya | 6 | 2 | 77 | ||||||||||
8 | Yūichi Sugita | 2 | 6 | 61 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Nicolas Mahut | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Chen Ti | 3 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||||
2 | Nicolas Mahut | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Austin Krajicek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Shuichi Sekiguchi | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Austin Krajicek | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Mikhail Youzhny | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jarkko Nieminen | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Mikhail Youzhny | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||
5 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 67 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Hiroyasu Ehara | 1 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||
5 | Pierre-Hugues Herbert | 6 | 1 | 7 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Nikoloz Basilashvili | 65 | 0 | ||||||||||
Matthew Ebden | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
Matthew Ebden | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Go Soeda | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
WC | Takuto Niki | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||
6 | Go Soeda | 6 | 77 |
Recent Comments