68th season of the Eredivisie
Football league season
The 2023–24 Eredivisie was the 68th season of Eredivisie , the premier football competition in the Netherlands . It began on 11 August 2023 and concluded on 19 May 2024. PSV Eindhoven broke the record for most points in an Eredivisie season, with 91, overtaking Ajax 's 89-point season in 1997-98 .
Since Netherlands ascended from seventh to sixth place in the UEFA association coefficient rankings at the end of 2022–23 season, the three best-ranked teams could now qualify for the UEFA Champions League (the champions and runners-up entered directly into the league stage, and the third placed team entered the third qualifying round). The KNVB Cup winner qualified for UEFA Europa League groups while the fourth-placed team qualified for UEFA Europa League second qualifying round and fifth through eighth-placed teams qualified to the European competition play-offs.[1] [2]
Teams
Heracles Almelo , PEC Zwolle (both promoted after a one-year absence), and Almere City (promoted for the first time in their history to Eredivisie) were promoted from the 2022–23 Eerste Divisie . After 23 years in the Eredivisie , Groningen were relegated to the Eerste Divisie, alongside Cambuur after two years and Emmen after one year.
Locations of the
2023–24 Eredivisie teams
Rotterdam Eredivisie football clubs
Stadiums and locations
Club
Location
Venue
Capacity
2022–23 position
Ajax
Amsterdam
Johan Cruyff Arena
55,865
3rd
Almere City
Almere
Yanmar Stadion
4,501
1D , 3rd (Play-off winner)
AZ
Alkmaar
AFAS Stadion
19,478
4th
Excelsior
Rotterdam (Kralingen-Crooswijk )
Van Donge & De Roo Stadion
4,500
15th
Feyenoord
Rotterdam (Feijenoord )
De Kuip
47,500
1st
Fortuna Sittard
Sittard
Fortuna Sittard Stadion
10,300
13th
Go Ahead Eagles
Deventer
De Adelaarshorst
10,000
11th
Heerenveen
Heerenveen
Abe Lenstra Stadion
27,224
8th
Heracles Almelo
Almelo
Erve Asito
12,080
1D , 1st
NEC
Nijmegen
Goffertstadion
12,500
12th
PEC Zwolle
Zwolle
MAC³PARK Stadion
13,250
1D , 2nd
PSV Eindhoven
Eindhoven
Philips Stadion
36,500
2nd
RKC Waalwijk
Waalwijk
Mandemakers Stadion
7,500
9th
Sparta Rotterdam
Rotterdam (Delfshaven )
Spartastadion Het Kasteel
11,000
6th
Twente
Enschede
De Grolsch Veste
30,205
5th
Utrecht
Utrecht
Stadion Galgenwaard
23,750
7th
Vitesse
Arnhem
GelreDome
21,248
10th
Volendam
Volendam
Kras Stadion
7,384
14th
Number of teams by province
Personnel and kits
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Team
President
Manager
Captain
Kit manufacturer
Shirt sponsors (front)
Shirt sponsors (back)
Shirt sponsors (sleeves)
Shorts sponsors
Ajax
Jan van Halst (int.)
John van 't Schip
Steven Bergwijn
Adidas
Ziggo
Ziggo Sport
Curaçao
None
Almere City
John Bes
Alex Pastoor
Sherel Floranus
Craft
OneCasino,[3] Promo LED Systems
Kroonenberg Group, MASCOT Workwear
eFulfilment Europe
None
AZ
Robert Eenhoorn
Maarten Martens
Bruno Martins Indi
Nike
Kansino
Elfi Vastgoed
Cavallaro Napoli
None
Excelsior
Bob de Lange
Marinus Dijkhuizen
Stijn van Gassel
Quick
DSW Zorgverzekeraar
CARU Containers, DSW Zorgverzekeraar
CARU Containers
CARU Containers
Feyenoord
Dennis te Kloese
Arne Slot
Gernot Trauner
Castore [4]
EuroParcs
Prijsvrij
TOTO Nederlandse Loterij
None
Fortuna Sittard
Işıtan Gün
Danny Buijs
Ivo Pinto
Robey [5]
BetCity
Winkelhart sittard
None
None
Go Ahead Eagles
Jan Willem van Dop
René Hake
Bas Kuipers
Stanno
Betnation,[6] Vierhouten Group
Validsign, DGS Processing Solutions
Looox, Contrall
Vierhouten Group, Loodgietersbedrijf M.Kramer
Heerenveen
Ferry de Haan
Kees van Wonderen
Sven van Beek
Macron
Ausnutria
MASCOT Workwear , Effektief
TOTO Nederlandse Loterij
Veolia
Heracles Almelo
Bart Haverland
Erwin van de Looi
Justin Hoogma
Acerbis
Asito
Asito
Kans voor een Kind
Asito
NEC
Ron van Oijen
Rogier Meijer
Lasse Schöne
Robey [7]
KlokGroep
NasWerkt
None
GX Software
PEC Zwolle
Erik van der Ham
Johnny Jansen [8]
Bram van Polen
Adidas [9]
Circus.nl Sport & Casino [10]
Molecaten
VDK Groep
Quades
PSV Eindhoven
Marcel Brands
Peter Bosz
Luuk de Jong
Puma
Metropoolregio Brainport Eindhoven (Philips , one competition match)
GoodHabitz
TOTO Nederlandse Loterij
None
RKC Waalwijk
Peter Konijnenburg
Henk Fraser
Michiel Kramer
Stanno
Willy Naessens , JM van Delft & zn
Mandemakers, Van Mossel
TOTO Nederlandse Loterij
DAS Bouwsystemen
Sparta Rotterdam
Leo Ruijs
Jeroen Rijsdijk
Bart Vriends
Robey
De Goudse Verzekeringen, D&S Group
Blue10, VNOM
TOTO Nederlandse Loterij, BICT Groep
Toll Global Forwarding, Trofi Pack
Twente
Paul van der Kraan
Joseph Oosting
Robin Pröpper
Castore [11]
Elektramat[12]
ThermoSolutions BV
TOTO Nederlandse Loterij, Taurus Corporate Finance
Elektramat
Utrecht
Thijs van Es
Ron Jans
Nick Viergever
Castore [13]
T-Mobile (until 5 September 2023)/Odido (from 5 September 2023)[14]
None
U4U
Dassy
Vitesse
Henk Parren
Edward Sturing
Marco van Ginkel
Robey [15]
BetCity[16]
50+ mobiel
Burgers' Zoo , Clean Mat Trucks
SMB Willems
Volendam
vacant
Regillio Simons
Xavier Mbuyamba
Robey
BetCity, Metafa Holland
Keukenloods, Timbo Afrika
Podobrace
Bevela, Dakluik van Gorter
Managerial changes
Standings
League table
Source:
Eredivisie Rules for classification:
Season in progress: 1) Most points won; 2) Less points lost; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals scored; 5) Alphabetical order;
End of season: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head away goals scored; 7) Play-off if relevant for deciding champion, relegation or participating in a European league, otherwise by draw. 8) Penalty shoot-out (only after a play-off)
(C) Champions;
(O) Play-off winners;
(R) Relegated
Notes:
^ The 2023–24 KNVB Cup winners qualified for the Europa League league stage. Since the cup winners (Feyenoord) qualified based on league position, the Europa League spot was passed to the fourth-placed team.
^ Vitesse were deducted eighteen points for breaking the license requirements set by the Royal Dutch Football Association .[17]
Results
Source:
Flashscore Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.
Play-offs
All times Central European Summer Time (UTC+2 )
European competition play-offs
Bracket
Semifinals
Final
Bracket
First round
NAC Breda won 8–1 on aggregate.
Emmen won 3–2 on aggregate.
ADO Den Haag won 5–4 on aggregate.
Semifinals
NAC Breda won 4–1 on aggregate.
Excelsior won 9–2 on aggregate.
Final
NAC Breda won 7–6 on aggregate.
Statistics
Top scorers
As of 19 May 2024 [18]
Hat-tricks
Rnd
Player
Club
Goals
Date
Home
Score
Away
6
Santiago Giménez
Feyenoord
9', 18', 59'
27 September 2023
Ajax
0–4
Feyenoord
9
Vangelis Pavlidis
AZ
11', 59', 76'
21 October 2023
AZ
3–0
Heerenveen
10
Hirving Lozano
PSV Eindhoven
20', 60', 72'
29 October 2023
PSV Eindhoven
5–2
Ajax
13
Santiago Giménez
Feyenoord
6', 61', 82'
25 November 2023
Excelsior
2–4
Feyenoord
13
Mohamed Sankoh
Heracles Almelo
4', 64', 87'
26 November 2023
Almere City
0–5
Heracles Almelo
14
Ferdy Druijf
PEC Zwolle
62', 67', 87'
2 December 2023
Volendam
0–5
PEC Zwolle
17
Luuk de Jong
PSV Eindhoven
13', 17', 69'
13 January 2024
PSV Eindhoven
3–1
Excelsior
20
Taylor Booth
Utrecht
38', 57', 84'
4 February 2024
Utrecht
4–2
Volendam
23
Luuk de Jong
PSV Eindhoven
32', 51', 71'
24 February 2024
PEC Zwolle
1–7
PSV Eindhoven
24
Kaj Sierhuis
Fortuna Sittard
15', 29', 34'
3 March 2024
Fortuna Sittard
5–2
Excelsior
Awards
Monthly awards
Month
Player of the Month
Talent of the Month
Ref.
Team of the Month
Player
Club
Player
Club
August
Vangelis Pavlidis
AZ
Jorrel Hato
Ajax
[19] [20] [21]
Pandur (Fortuna Sittard ); Sugawara (AZ ), Geertruida (Feyenoord ), Hato (Ajax ), Kuipers (Go Ahead Eagles ); Wieffer (Feyenoord ), Sadílek (Twente ); Lauritsen (Sparta Rotterdam ), Agrafiotis (Excelsior ), Vertessen (PSV Eindhoven ); Pavlidis (AZ )
September
Santiago Giménez
Feyenoord
Youri Regeer
Twente
[22] [23] [24]
De Lange (Go Ahead Eagles ); Regeer (Twente ), Hancko (Feyenoord ), Bazoer (AZ ), Sugawara (AZ ); Veerman (PSV Eindhoven ), Clasie (AZ ); Lang (PSV Eindhoven ), Giménez (Feyenoord ), De Jong (PSV Eindhoven ), Steijn (Twente )
October
Vangelis Pavlidis
AZ
Johan Bakayoko
PSV Eindhoven
[25] [26] [27]
De Lange (Go Ahead Eagles ); Sugawara (AZ ), Geertruida (Feyenoord ), Benamar (Volendam ), Regeer (Twente ); Brouwers (SC Heerenveen ), Veerman (PSV Eindhoven ); Bakayoko (PSV Eindhoven ), Giménez (Feyenoord ), Ugalde (Twente ); Pavlidis (AZ )
November
Joey Veerman
PSV Eindhoven
Johan Bakayoko
PSV Eindhoven
[28] [29]
De Lange (Go Ahead Eagles ); Teze (PSV Eindhoven ), Vriends (Sparta Rotterdam ), Ramalho (PSV Eindhoven ), Dest (PSV Eindhoven ); Timber (Feyenoord ), Veerman (PSV Eindhoven ); Bakayoko (PSV Eindhoven ), Willumsson (Go Ahead Eagles ), Bergwijn (Ajax ); Ogawa (NEC )
December
Brian Brobbey
Ajax
Benjamin Tahirović
Ajax
[30] [31]
Barkas (Utrecht ); Geertruida (Feyenoord ), Boscagli (PSV Eindhoven ), Dest (PSV Eindhoven ); Tahirović (Ajax ), Oukili (RKC Waalwijk ); Tavşan (NEC ), Steijn (Twente ), Druijf (PEC Zwolle ); Brobbey (Ajax ), Pavlidis (AZ )
January
Brian Brobbey
Ajax
Kristian Hlynsson
Ajax
[32] [33]
Unnerstall (Twente ); Geertruida (Feyenoord ), Siovas (Fortuna Sittard ), Nuytinck (NEC ), Dest (PSV Eindhoven ); Tahirović (Ajax ), Berghuis (Ajax ), Boussaid (Utrecht ), Hlynsson (Ajax ); Brobbey (Ajax ), De Jong (PSV Eindhoven )
February
Luuk de Jong
PSV Eindhoven
Ruben van Bommel
AZ
[34] [35] [36]
Schendelaar (PEC Zwolle ); Geertruida (Feyenoord ), Pröpper (Twente ), Hancko (Feyenoord ), Dest (PSV Eindhoven ); Wieffer (Feyenoord ), Schouten (PSV Eindhoven ), Proper (NEC ), Van Bommel (AZ ); De Jong (PSV Eindhoven ), Van Amersfoort (SC Heerenveen )
March
Kaj Sierhuis
Fortuna Sittard
Wouter Goes
AZ
[37] [38] [39]
De Lange (Go Ahead Eagles ); Sugawara (AZ ), Goes (AZ ), Bazoer (AZ ), Köhlert (SC Heerenveen ); Özyakup (Fortuna Sittard ), Clement (Sparta Rotterdam ); Mijnans (AZ ), Verschueren (Sparta Rotterdam ), Vlap (Twente ); Sierhuis (Fortuna Sittard )
April
Sam Lammers
Utrecht
Johan Bakayoko
PSV Eindhoven
[40] [41] [42]
Backhaus (Volendam ); Mauro Júnior (PSV Eindhoven ), Hancko (Feyenoord ), Boscagli (PSV Eindhoven ), Teze (PSV Eindhoven ); Tillman (PSV Eindhoven ), Veerman (PSV Eindhoven ), Kjølø (Twente , Bakayoko (PSV Eindhoven ); Lammers (Utrecht ), De Jong (PSV Eindhoven )
May
Tjaronn Chery
NEC
Kacper Kozłowski
Vitesse
[43] [44] [45]
Vaessen (RKC Waalwijk }; Zagré (Excelsior , Hancko (Feyenoord ), Trauner (Feyenoord ), Geertruida (Feyenoord ); Steijn (Twente ), Schouten (PSV Eindhoven ), Chery (NEC ); Bergwijn (Ajax ), Pavlidis (AZ ), Kacper Kozłowski (Vitesse )
References
External links
League competitions Cup competitions European competitions National team
Domestic leagues Domestic cups League cups Supercups UEFA competitions International competitions
Recent Comments