The Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Series is awarded to one television series each year. Prior to 2011, the award was bestowed as Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for Variety, Music or Comedy Programming. Separate awards now recognize series and variety specials.
In the following list, the first titles listed in gold are the winners; those not in gold are nominees, which are listed in alphabetical order. The years given are those in which the ceremonies took place.
Winners and nominations
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic)
1980s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 (32nd) [1] | ||||
F.D.R.: The Last Year | Peter G. Edwards, William Knight, Peter S. Passas | NBC | ||
The Big Show | "Sarah Purcell and Flip Wilson" | William M. Klages | NBC | |
The Cheryl Ladd Special: Souvenirs | Fred McKinnon, Mark Palius | ABC | ||
Goldie and Liza Together | Daniel Flannery, William M. Klages | CBS | ||
The Tender Land | Tony Di Girolamo | PBS | ||
The Unbroken Circle: A Tribute to Mother Maybelle | John Freschi, George W. Riesenberger | CBS | ||
1981 (33rd) [2] | ||||
Nureyev and the Joffrey Ballet in Tribute to Nijinsky (Great Performances) | Ralph Holmes | PBS | ||
A Bayou Legend | George Riesenberger | PBS | ||
Command Performance: The Stars Salute to the President | Fred McKinnon | NBC | ||
Diana | Allen Branton, Gregory Brunton | CBS | ||
The Osmond Family Christmas Show | Leard Davis | NBC | ||
Sixty Years of Seduction | Gregory Brunton | ABC | ||
The 35th Annual Tony Awards | Carl Vitelli | CBS | ||
1982 (34th) [3] | ||||
Working (American Playhouse) | George Riesenberger, Ken Dettling | PBS | ||
Debby Boone... One Step Closer | Gregory Brunton | NBC | ||
I Love Liberty | Fred McKinnon, Mark Palius | ABC | ||
The Nashville Palace | "Tammy Wynette, George Jones and Minnie Pearl" | Leard Davis | NBC | |
Night of 100 Stars | William Klages | ABC | ||
Solid Gold | "Marilyn McCoo and the Charlie Daniels Band" | Bob Dickinson, Harold Guy | Syndicated |
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Series
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1983 (35th) [4] | ||||
Solid Gold | "Dolly Parton" | Bob Dickinson, Frank Olivas | Syndicated | |
Benson | "Boys Night Out" | Alan K. Walker | ABC | |
"Death in a Funny Position" | Alan K. Walker, John C. Zak | |||
Rock 'n' Roll Tonite | "Molly Hatchett and Quiet Riot" | Mikel Neiers, Kieran Healy | Syndicated | |
1984 (36th) [5] | ||||
Solid Gold | "198" | Bob Dickinson, Frank Olivas | Syndicated | |
Night Court | "Birthday Boy" | Mikel Neiers | NBC | |
Night Court | "Bull's Baby" | John Appelroth | ||
Oh Madeline | "Sisters" | Alan K. Walker | ABC | |
1985 (37th) [6] | ||||
Mr. Belvedere | "Strangers in the Night" | George Spiro Dibie | ABC | |
Night Court | "Billie's Valentine" | John Appelroth | NBC | |
"Bull Gets a Kid" | Mark Buxbaum | |||
Solid Gold | "230" | Bob Dickinson | Syndicated | |
1986 (38th) [7] | ||||
Solid Gold | "283" | Bob Dickinson | Syndicated | |
The Golden Girls | "On Golden Girls" | Alan K. Walker | NBC | |
Night Court | "Leon We Hardly Knew Ye" | George Spiro Dibie | ||
Silver Spoons | "Rick Sings" | Mark Buxbaum | ||
Who's the Boss? | "Charmed Lives" | Mark J. Levin | ABC | |
1987 (39th) [8] | ||||
Growing Pains | "My Brother, Myself" | George Spiro Dibie | ABC | |
Keep on Cruisin' | "Mark C. Bloome" | Jeff Engel | CBS | |
Married... with Children | "But I Didn't Shoot the Deputy" | Mark Buxbaum | Fox | |
Who's the Boss? | "The Proposal" | Mark J. Levin | ABC |
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Comedy Series
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1988 (40th) [9] | ||||
The Charmings | "The Witch Is of Van Oaks" | Mark Buxbaum | ABC | |
The Golden Girls | "Old Friends" | Alan K. Walker | NBC | |
Married... with Children | "Girls Just Wanna Have Fun" | Ted C. Polmanski, Gavin Wishart | Fox | |
Night Court | "Constitution, Part 2" | George Spiro Dibie | NBC | |
Who's the Boss? | "Two on a Billboard" | Mark J. Levin | ABC | |
1989 (41st) [10] | ||||
Who's the Boss? | "A Spirited Christmas" | Mark J. Levin | ABC | |
Family Ties | "Alex Doesn't Live Here Anymore" | Robert F. Liu | NBC | |
The Golden Girls | "Yokel Hero" | Alan K. Walker | ||
Night Court | "Danny Got His Gun, Part 3" | Bob Berry |
1990s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
1990 (42nd) [11] | ||||
Just the Ten of Us | "Highway to Heaven" | George Spiro Dibie | ABC | |
Bagdad Cafe | "Prototype" | Donald A. Morgan | CBS | |
The Golden Girls | "Ebb Tide" | Alan K. Walker | NBC | |
Roseanne | "Boo" | Daniel Flannery | ABC | |
Who's the Boss? | "The All-Nighter" | Mark J. Levin | ||
1991 (43rd) [12] | ||||
Growing Pains | "Happy Halloween" | George Spiro Dibie | ABC | |
The Golden Girls | "The Bloom Is Off the Rose" | Alan K. Walker | NBC | |
Night Court | "Hey Harry" / "F'Cryin' Out Loud" / "It's a Wonderful Life... Sorta" | Charles L. Barbee | ||
Who's the Boss? | "Starlight Memories" | Mark J. Levin | ABC | |
1992 (44th) [13] | ||||
Home Improvement | "Luck Be a Taylor Tonight" | Donald A. Morgan | ABC | |
Davis Rules | "A Foggy Day on Puget Sound" | Jo Mayer | CBS | |
Growing Pains | "Home Malone" | George Spiro Dibie | ABC | |
Night Court | "A Guy Named Phantom, Part 1" | Charles L. Barbee | NBC | |
1993 (45th) [14] | ||||
Home Improvement | "Bye Bye Birdie" | Donald A. Morgan | ABC | |
Blossom | "Ruby" | Alan K. Walker | NBC | |
Dudley | "It Was a Wonderful Life" | George Spiro Dibie, Kim Killingsworth | CBS | |
Roseanne | "Halloween IV" | Daniel Flannery | ABC | |
1994 (46th) [15] | ||||
Home Improvement | "Twas the Blight" | Donald A. Morgan | ABC | |
The John Larroquette Show | "Pilot" | Alan K. Walker | NBC | |
Roseanne | "White Trash Christmas" | Daniel Flannery | ABC | |
1995 (47th) [16] | ||||
Home Improvement | "My Dinner with Wilson" | Donald A. Morgan | ABC | |
Sister, Sister | "It's a Love Thang" | George Spiro Dibie | ||
The John Larroquette Show | "In the Pink" | Alan K. Walker | NBC | |
Living Single | "Thanks for Giving" | Bryan Hays | Fox | |
1996 (48th) [17] | ||||
Home Improvement | "Room Without a View" | Donald A. Morgan | ABC | |
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air | "Burnin' Down the House" | Art Busch | NBC | |
The John Larroquette Show | "Here We Go Again" | Alan K. Walker | ||
Living Single | "A Raze in Harlem" | Bryan Hays | Fox | |
Sister, Sister | "Thanksgiving in Hawaii, Part 2" | George Spiro Dibie | The WB | |
1997 (49th) [18] | ||||
Cosby | "Pilot" | Alan K. Walker | CBS | |
Home Improvement | "I Was a Teenage Taylor" | Donald A. Morgan | ABC | |
In the House | "Curse of the Hill House" | Art Busch | UPN | |
The Larry Sanders Show | "Ellen, or Isn't She" | Peter Smokler | HBO | |
Sister, Sister | "The Ski Squad" | George Spiro Dibie | The WB | |
1998 (50th) [19] | ||||
Home Improvement | "A Night to Dismember" | Donald A. Morgan | ABC | |
The Larry Sanders Show | "Flip" | Peter Smokler | HBO | |
The Nanny | "The Wedding" | James Jensen | CBS | |
Sister, Sister | "Mo' Credit, Mo' Problems" | George Spiro Dibie | The WB | |
1999 (51st) [20] | ||||
Home Improvement | "Mark's Big Break" | Donald A. Morgan | ABC | |
Mr. Show with Bob and David | "Like Chickens... Delicious Chickens" | Simon Miles | HBO | |
Rude Awakening | "Don't Do the Strippers" | Alan K. Walker | Showtime |
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic)
2000s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 (52nd) [21] | ||||
Fail Safe | John A. Alonzo, Kim Killingsworth | CBS | ||
The 72nd Annual Academy Awards | Robert Barnhart, Robert A. Dickinson, Matt Firestone, Andy O'Reilly | ABC | ||
Arista Records' 25th Anniversary Celebration | Olin Younger | NBC | ||
Cher: Live in Concert — From the MGM Grand in Las Vegas | Tom Beck, Allen Branton, Christian Choi, Victor Fable, Michael Goodwin, Jeff Johnson, Jim Straw, Patrick Woodroffe | HBO | ||
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno | "1738" | Patrick Steele, Gary Thorns | NBC |
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for Variety, Music or Comedy Programming
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 (53rd) [22] | ||||
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band | Gregg Maltby, Jeff Ravitz | HBO | ||
The 73rd Annual Academy Awards | Robert Barnhart, Robert A. Dickinson, Matt Firestone, Andy O'Reilly | ABC | ||
Barbra Streisand: Timeless | Bob Dickinson, Peter Morse | Fox | ||
Politically Incorrect with Bill Maher | "01-921" | Jeff Engel | ABC | |
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno | "1865" | Patrick Steele, Gary Thorns | NBC | |
2002 (54th) [23] | ||||
Opening Ceremony Salt Lake 2002 Olympic Winter Games | Robert A. Dickinson, David Grill, Andy O'Reilly | NBC | ||
The 74th Annual Academy Awards | Robert Barnhart, Robert A. Dickinson, Andy O'Reilly | ABC | ||
A&E in Concert: Sting in Tuscany ...All This Time | Stan Crocker, David Rudd | A&E | ||
America: A Tribute to Heroes | LeRoy Bennett, Patrick Dierson, Matt Ford, Kieran Healy, Rod Yemane | [note 1] | ||
Survivor | "Finale and Reunion" | Tim Sheldon | CBS | |
2003 (55th) [24] | ||||
The 75th Annual Academy Awards | Robert Barnhart, Robert A. Dickinson, Andy O'Reilly | ABC | ||
American Idol | "Finale" | Matt Ford, Kieran Healy, George Harvey | Fox | |
Cher — The Farewell Tour | Bob Barnhart, Bobby Dickinson, Matt Firestone, Abby Holmes, Kille Knobel | NBC | ||
Rolling Stones — Licks World Tour, Live from Madison Square Garden | Robert Barnhart, Dave Hill, Jim Straw, Ethan Weber, Patrick Woodroffe | HBO | ||
2004 (56th) [25] | ||||
The 46th Annual Grammy Awards | Robert Barnhart, Robert A. Dickinson, Matt Firestone, Andy O'Reilly | CBS | ||
A&E in Concert: Paul McCartney in Red Square | Roy Bennett, Craig Braden, Wally Lees | A&E | ||
A&E in Concert: Sting — Sacred Love | Stan Crocker, David Rudd | |||
The 76th Annual Academy Awards | Robert A. Dickinson, Robert Barnhart, Andy O'Reilly | ABC | ||
American Idol | "Finale" | Matthew Firestone, Kieran Healy, George Harvey | Fox | |
Late Show with David Letterman | "2117" | Steven Brill, Timothy Stephenson | CBS | |
2005 (57th) [26] | ||||
The Games Of The XXVIII Olympiad — Opening Ceremony | Eleftheria Deko, Robert A. Dickinson, Andy O'Reilly, Theodore Tsevas, Ted Wells | NBC | ||
The 77th Annual Academy Awards | Robert A. Dickinson, Robert Barnhart, Andy O'Reilly | ABC | ||
American Idol | "Finale, Part 2" | Kieran Healy, George Harvey, Eli McKinney | Fox | |
Eric Clapton Crossroads Guitar Festival (Great Performances) | Stan Crocker | PBS | ||
Late Show with David Letterman | "2269" | Steven Brill, Timothy Stephenson | CBS | |
2006 (58th) [27] | ||||
2005 American Music Awards | Harry Sangmeister, Olin Younger | ABC | ||
The 78th Annual Academy Awards | Robert A. Dickinson, Robert Barnhart, Andy O'Reilly | ABC | ||
American Idol | "American Classics Songbook with Rod Stewart" | Kieran Healy, George Harvey, Eli McKinney | Fox | |
"Finale" | Kieran Healy, George Harvey, Harry Sangmeister | |||
Late Night with Conan O'Brien | "2226" | Fred Bock | NBC | |
2007 (59th) [28] | ||||
The 49th Annual Grammy Awards | Robert A. Dickinson, Matt Firestone, Andy O'Reilly | CBS | ||
The 79th Annual Academy Awards | Robert A. Dickinson, Robert Barnhart, Andy O'Reilly | ABC | ||
American Idol | "Finale" | Kieran Healy, George Harvey, Harry Sangmeister | Fox | |
Dancing with the Stars | "308" | Simon Miles | ABC | |
Late Night with Conan O'Brien | "2408" | Fred Bock, Ronnie Skopac, Eugene Meienhofer | NBC | |
2008 (60th) [29] | ||||
The 50th Annual Grammy Awards | Robert A. Dickinson, Matt Firestone, Andy O'Reilly | CBS | ||
The 80th Annual Academy Awards | Robert A. Dickinson, Robert Barnhart, Andy O'Reilly | ABC | ||
Dancing with the Stars | "510A" | Simon Miles | ||
Late Night with Conan O'Brien | "2518" | Fred Bock | NBC | |
Late Show with David Letterman | "2843" | Steven Brill, Timothy Stephenson | CBS | |
2009 (61st) [30] | ||||
American Idol | "Finale" | Kieran Healy, Joshua Hutchings, George Harvey | Fox | |
The 81st Annual Academy Awards | Robert A. Dickinson, Robert Barnhart, Andy O'Reilly | ABC | ||
Dancing with the Stars | "702A" | Simon Miles | ||
Jimmy Kimmel Live! | "09-1182" | Christian Hibbard, Matt Ford | ||
Late Show with David Letterman | "3074" | Steven Brill, Timothy Stephenson | CBS | |
Saturday Night Live | "Host: Hugh Laurie" | Geoff Amoral, Rick McGuinness | NBC |
2010s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010 (62nd) [31] | ||||
Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony | Robert A. Dickinson, Ted Wells, Travis M. Hagenbuch | NBC | ||
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards | Robert A. Dickinson, Robert Barnhart, Andy O'Reilly | ABC | ||
Dancing with the Stars | "909A" | Simon Miles | ||
Saturday Night Live | "Host: Betty White" | Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral, Rick McGuinness | NBC |
Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011 (63rd) [32] | ||||
So You Think You Can Dance | "Season 7 Finale, Part 2" | Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Patrick Boozer, Pete Radice | Fox | |
American Idol | "Finale" | Kieran Healy, Joshua Hutchings, Matthew McAdam, George Harvey | Fox | |
Conan | "Love Gets Liposuctioned" | Robert A. Dickinson, Noah Mitz | TBS | |
Dancing with the Stars | "1204A" | Simon Miles | ABC | |
Jimmy Kimmel Live! | "Michel Gondry Directs" | Christian Hibbard | ||
Saturday Night Live | "Host: Justin Timberlake" | Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral, Rick McGuinness | NBC | |
2012 (64th) [33] | ||||
So You Think You Can Dance | "Season 8 Finale" | Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Patrick Boozer, Pete Radice | Fox | |
American Idol | "Finale" | Kieran Healy, Joshua Hutchings, Matthew McAdam, George Harvey | Fox | |
Dancing with the Stars | "1307" | Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo | ABC | |
Saturday Night Live | "Host: Jimmy Fallon" | Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral, Rick McGuinness | NBC | |
The Voice | "Live Shows, Part 1" | Oscar Dominguez, Daniel Boland | ||
2013 (65th) [34] | ||||
The Voice | "Live Final Performances (Season 3)" | Oscar Dominguez, Samuel Barker, Daniel K. Boland, Craig Housenick | NBC | |
American Idol | "Finale" | Kieran Healy, Joshua Hutchings | Fox | |
Dancing with the Stars | "1605" | Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo | ABC | |
Saturday Night Live | "Host: Martin Short" | Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral, Rick McGuinness | NBC | |
So You Think You Can Dance | "Season 9 Finale" | Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Patrick Boozer, Pete Radice | Fox | |
2014 (66th) [35] | ||||
Dancing with the Stars | "1711A" | Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo | ABC | |
America's Got Talent | "826" | Joshua Hutchings, Harry Sangmeister, Lorne MacDougall | NBC | |
Saturday Night Live | "Host: Jimmy Fallon" | Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral, Rick McGuinness | ||
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon | "Episode 1 (Will Smith/U2)" | Fred Bock, Phil Hymes, Jared Kirchmer, Francis Biancamano, Mike Baldassari | ||
The Voice | "619A" | Oscar Dominguez, Samuel Barker, Craig Housenick, Daniel Boland, Johnny Bradley | ||
2015 (67th) [36] | ||||
The Voice | "818A" | Oscar Dominguez, Samuel Barker, Daniel K. Boland, Craig Housenick, Johnny Bradley | NBC | |
American Idol | "Finale" | Kieran Healy, Harry Sangmeister, George Harvey, Harrison Lippman | Fox | |
Dancing with the Stars | "1911A" | Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo | ABC | |
Late Show with David Letterman | "4190" | Steven Brill, Timothy Stephenson | CBS | |
Saturday Night Live | "Host: Amy Adams" | Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral, Rick McGuinness | NBC | |
So You Think You Can Dance | "Season 11 Finale" | Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Patrick Boozer, Pete Radice | Fox | |
2016 (68th) [37] | ||||
The Voice | "917A" | Oscar Dominguez, Samuel Barker, Daniel K. Boland, Craig Housenick, Johnny Bradley | NBC | |
American Idol | "Finale" | Kieran Healy, Harry Sangmeister, George Harvey, Harrison Lippman | Fox | |
Dancing with the Stars | "The Finals, Part 2" | Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo | ABC | |
Saturday Night Live | "Hosts: Tiny Fey & Amy Poehler" | Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral, Rick McGuinness | NBC | |
So You Think You Can Dance | "Season 12 Finale" | Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Patrick Boozer, Pete Radice | Fox | |
2017 (69th) [38] | ||||
Dancing with the Stars | "Cirque Du Soleil Night" | Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo, Matt McAdam | ABC | |
America's Got Talent | "1120" | Noah Mitz, Ryan Tanker, Mike Berger, Andrew Webberley, Matthew Benson | NBC | |
Saturday Night Live | "Host: Jimmy Fallon" | Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral, Rick McGuinness | ||
So You Think You Can Dance | "Finale" | Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Patrick Boozer, Pete Radice | Fox | |
The Voice | "Live Finale, Part 2" | Oscar Dominguez, Samuel Barker, Daniel K. Boland, Johnny Bradley | NBC | |
2018 (70th) [39] | ||||
Saturday Night Live | "Host: Kevin Hart" | Phil Hymes, Geoff Amoral, Rick McGuinness | NBC | |
America's Got Talent | "The Finals" | Noah Mitz, Ryan Tanker, Mike Berger, Charles Dabezies, Matthew Benson | NBC | |
Dancing with the Stars | "Halloween Night" | Simon Miles, Matthew Cotter, Suzanne Sotelo, Matt McAdam | ABC | |
So You Think You Can Dance | "Finale" | Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Patrick Boozer, Pete Radice, Madigan Stehly | Fox | |
The Voice | "Live Finale, Part 1" | Oscar Dominguez, Daniel Boland, Craig Housenick, Johnny Bradley, Ronald Wirsgalla | NBC | |
2019 (71st) [40] | ||||
Saturday Night Live | "Host: John Mulaney" | Rick McGuinness, Geoff Amoral, William McGuinness, Trevor Brown, Tim Stasse | NBC | |
America's Got Talent | "Semi Final #1 Performance Show" | Noah Mitz, Mike Berger, Will Gossett, Ryan Tanker, Matthew Benson, Andrew Webberley | NBC | |
Dancing with the Stars | "Semi-Finals" | Simon Miles, Suzanne Sotelo, Pete Radice, Matt McAdam | ABC | |
So You Think You Can Dance | "Finale" | Robert Barnhart, Patrick Boozer, Pete Radice, Madigan Stehly, Matt Firestone | Fox | |
The Voice | "Live Finale, Part 1" | Oscar Dominguez, Daniel Boland, Craig Housenick, Ronald Wirsgalla, Johnny Bradley | NBC |
2020s
Year | Program | Episode | Nominees | Network |
---|---|---|---|---|
2020 (72nd) [41] | ||||
Saturday Night Live | "Host: John Mulaney" | Rick McGuinness, Geoff Amoral, William McGuinness, Trevor Brown, Tim Stasse | NBC | |
America's Got Talent | "Live Results Finale" | Noah Mitz, Michael Berger, William Gossett, Ryan Tanker, Matt Benson, Scott Chmielewski, Patrick Brazil | NBC | |
Jimmy Kimmel Live! | "Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn - Jason Alexander, Tracy Morgan, John Krasinski, Paul Shaffer and Music from Kanye West" | Christian Hibbard, Bill Peets, Kille Knobel, James Worman | ABC | |
So You Think You Can Dance | "Finale" | Robert Barnhart, Patrick Boozer, Pete Radice, Madigan Stehly, Matt Firestone | Fox | |
The Voice | "Live Finale" | Oscar Dominguez, Daniel Boland, Craig Housenick, Samuel Barker, Johnny Bradley | NBC | |
2021 (73rd) [42] | ||||
Saturday Night Live | "Host: Adele" | Geoffrey Amoral, Richard McGuinness, William McGuinness, Trevor Brown, Tim Stasse | NBC | |
America's Got Talent | "The Finals" | Noah Mitz, Michael Berger, William Gossett, Matt Benson, Ryan Tanker, Patrick Brazil, Patrick Boozer, Scott Chmielewski | NBC | |
Dancing with the Stars | "Finale" | Tom Sutherland, Joe Holdman, Alexander Taylor, Nathan Files, Matt McAdam | ABC | |
The Masked Singer | "The Spicy 6 - The Competition Heats Up!" | Simon Miles, Cory Fournier, Maurice Dupleasis | Fox | |
The Voice | "Live Top 17 Performances" | Oscar Dominguez, Ronald Wirsgalla, Andrew Munie, Daniel K. Boland, Tiffany Spicer Keys | NBC | |
2022 (74th) [43] | ||||
The Voice | "Live Finale" | Oscar Dominguez, Samuel Barker, Ronald K. Wirsgalla, Daniel K. Boland, Erin Anderson, Andrew Munie | NBC | |
America's Got Talent | "Finale Results" | Noah Mitz, Michael Berger, William Gossett, Ryan Tanker, Matt Benson, Patrick Brazil, Scott Chmielewski | NBC | |
American Song Contest | "Semi-Final #1" | Noah Mitz, William Gossett, Patrick Brazil, Rob Koenig, Matt Benson, Darien Koop, Matthew Cotter | ||
Dancing with the Stars | "Finale" | Tom Sutherland, Joe Holdman, Nate Files, Matt McAdam | ABC | |
The Masked Singer | "Group A Semi-Final" | Simon Miles, Cory Fournier | Fox | |
2023 (75th) [44] | ||||
Dancing with the Stars | "Semi Finals" | Noah Mitz, Michael Berger, Patrick Brazil, Andrew Law, Matt Benson, Matt McAdam, Luke Chantrell | Disney+ | |
America's Got Talent | "Episode 1717" | Noah Mitz, Will Gossett, Ryan Tanker, Patrick Brazil, Jay Koch, Matt Benson, Scott Chmielewski, Kevin Faust | NBC | |
American Idol | "Top 20" | Tom Sutherland, Bobby Grey, Nathan Files, James Coldicott, Hunter Selby, Scott Chmielewski, Luke Chantrell, Ed Moore | ABC | |
So You Think You Can Dance | "Starry Starry Night" | Robert Barnhart, Matt Firestone, Pete Radice, Patrick Boozer, Jeff Behm, Christopher Gray | Fox | |
The Voice | "Live Finale, Part 2" | Oscar Dominguez, Ronald Wirsgalla, Erin Anderson, Andrew Munie, Jeff Shood, Daniel Boland, Terrance Ho | NBC | |
2024 (76th) [45] | ||||
America's Got Talent | "Episode 1818" | Noah Mitz, Will Gossett, Hannah Kerman, Ryan Tanker, Patrick Boozer, Matt Benson, Terrance Ho, Scott Chmielewski | NBC | |
American Idol | "Top 14 Reveal" | Tom Sutherland, James Coldicott, Nathan Files, Bobby Grey, Ed Moore, Luke Chantrell, Scott Chmielewski | ABC | |
Dancing with the Stars | "Semi-Finals" | Noah Mitz, Patrick Brazil, Andrew Law, Casey Rhodes, Hannah Kerman, Matt Benson, Ed Moore, Stu Wesolik, Matt McAdam | ||
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert | "May 21, 2024: Billie Eilish Visits The Late Show For an Engaging Interview With Stephen Colbert and a Performance Off of Her New Album on the Ed Sullivan Theater Stage" | Michael Scricca, Hillary Knox, Constantine Leonardos II, Tom Carrol | CBS | |
Saturday Night Live | "Host: Kristen Wiig" | Geoffrey Amoral, Rick McGuinness, Trevor Brown, Tim Stasse, William McGuinness, Frank Grisanti | NBC | |
The Voice | "Live Finale, Part 2" | Oscar Dominguez, Dan Boland, Ronald Wirsgalla, Erin Anderson, Andrew Munie, Jeff Shood, Terrance Ho |
Programs with multiple awards
|
|
|
|
Programs with multiple nominations
Totals include nominations for Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic) for a Drama Series, Variety Series, Miniseries, Movie or Special.
|
|
|
|
Notes
- ^ America: A Tribute to Heroes was simulcast live on 35 network and cable outlets. The Emmys listed no individual network with this nomination.
References
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved June 23, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 5, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 5, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 7, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 5, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 7, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved April 7, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2018.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 18, 2019.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 29, 2020.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2021.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2022.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2023.
- ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 19, 2024.
Recent Comments