How Can We Help?
Juan Martín del Potro was the defending champion, and won for the second straight year in the final 3–6, 7–5, 7–6(8–6), over Andy Roddick.
Seeds
All seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Andy Roddick (final)
- Juan Martín del Potro (champion)
- Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (second round)
- Fernando González (semifinals)
- Robin Söderling (quarterfinals, withdrew due to right elbow injury)
- Marin Čilić (second round)
- Tommy Robredo (second round)
- Tomáš Berdych (quarterfinals)
- Mardy Fish (second round)
- Tommy Haas (quarterfinals)
- Ivo Karlović (quarterfinals)
- Viktor Troicki (second round, retired due to right foot injury)
- Igor Andreev (second round)
- Dmitry Tursunov (second round)
- Dudi Sela (second round)
- Sam Querrey (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Andy Roddick | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Ivo Karlović | 64 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Andy Roddick | 63 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
John Isner | 77 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
John Isner | 6 | 610 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Tomáš Berdych | 3 | 712 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Andy Roddick | 6 | 5 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Juan Martín del Potro | 3 | 7 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Tommy Haas | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Fernando González | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Fernando González | 62 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Juan Martín del Potro | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Robin Söderling | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | Juan Martín del Potro | w/o |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Roddick | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ginepri | 63 | 77 | 64 | B Becker | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Becker | 77 | 61 | 77 | 1 | A Roddick | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Kunitsyn | 77 | 6 | 16 | S Querrey | 64 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Gil | 61 | 4 | I Kunitsyn | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | S Querrey | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Roddick | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | I Karlović | 64 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | I Karlović | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Mayer | 1 | 6 | 65 | R Schüttler | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Schüttler | 6 | 3 | 77 | 11 | I Karlović | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Sugita | 0 | 66 | Q | S Devvarman | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Devvarman | 6 | 78 | Q | S Devvarman | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Čilić | 5 | 4 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J-W Tsonga | 6 | 62 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Golubev | 68 | 3 | J Isner | 4 | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Isner | 710 | 6 | J Isner | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S de Chaunac | 6 | 79 | Q | S de Chaunac | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Istomin | 3 | 67 | Q | S de Chaunac | 3 | 77 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | D Tursunov | 6 | 63 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Isner | 6 | 610 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Berdych | 3 | 712 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Fish | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Petzschner | 4 | 6 | 6 | P Petzschner | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Gabashvili | 6 | 1 | 4 | P Petzschner | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Kim | 5 | 6 | 3 | 8 | T Berdych | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Gulbis | 7 | 3 | 6 | E Gulbis | 2 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Berdych | 6 | 78 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | T Robredo | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
JC Ferrero | 6 | 65 | 6 | JC Ferrero | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | N Lapentti | 4 | 77 | 0 | JC Ferrero | 5 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Giraldo | 4 | 3 | 10 | T Haas | 7 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Dancevic | 6 | 6 | F Dancevic | 1 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | T Haas | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | T Haas | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | F González | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | I Andreev | 6 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P Capdeville | 6 | 2 | 4 | W Odesnik | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Odesnik | 4 | 6 | 6 | W Odesnik | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Falla | 6 | 6 | 4 | F González | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Witten | 1 | 4 | Q | A Falla | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | F González | 7 | 7 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Söderling | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Youzhny | 7 | 3 | 6 | M Youzhny | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Kendrick | 5 | 6 | 1 | 5 | R Söderling | 7 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Janowicz | 5 | 6 | 4 | M Gicquel | 5 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Gicquel | 7 | 2 | 6 | M Gicquel | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | V Troicki | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Söderling | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | JM del Potro | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | D Sela | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Hewitt | 7 | 6 | L Hewitt | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Young | 5 | 2 | L Hewitt | 6 | 3 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y-h Lu | 4 | 6 | 7 | 2 | JM del Potro | 4 | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Russell | 6 | 1 | 5 | Y-h Lu | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | JM del Potro | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Nicolás Lapentti (qualifying competition, lucky loser)
- Josselin Ouanna (qualifying competition)
- Chris Guccione (first round)
- Santiago Giraldo (qualified)
- Brendan Evans (qualifying competition)
- Łukasz Kubot (qualifying competition)
- Alex Bogomolov Jr. (first round)
- Laurent Recouderc (first round)
- Somdev Devvarman (qualified)
- Sébastien de Chaunac (qualified)
- Alejandro Falla (qualified)
- Todd Widom (first round)
Qualifiers
Lucky loser
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Nicolás Lapentti | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Lukáš Dlouhý | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
1 | Nicolás Lapentti | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
11 | Alejandro Falla | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||
WC | Scott Oudsema | 6 | 62 | 0r | |||||||||
11 | Alejandro Falla | 1 | 77 | 1 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Josselin Ouanna | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Alexander Kudryavtsev | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
2 | Josselin Ouanna | 6 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||
9 | Somdev Devvarman | 2 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
Tatsuma Ito | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
9 | Somdev Devvarman | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Chris Guccione | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||
Oliver Marach | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||
Oliver Marach | 4 | 0r | |||||||||||
Yūichi Sugita | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||
Yūichi Sugita | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Alex Bogomolov Jr. | 1 | 6 | 1 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Santiago Giraldo | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Mitchell Frank | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
4 | Santiago Giraldo | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
Takao Suzuki | 6 | 2r | |||||||||||
Takao Suzuki | 64 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
12 | Todd Widom | 77 | 2 | 3 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Brendan Evans | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Junior Alexander Ore | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
5 | Brendan Evans | 6 | 63 | 64 | |||||||||
10 | Sébastien de Chaunac | 4 | 77 | 77 | |||||||||
WC | Denis Kudla | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||
10 | Sébastien de Chaunac | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Łukasz Kubot | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
Dan Evans | 2 | 60 | |||||||||||
6 | Łukasz Kubot | 6 | 65 | 4 | |||||||||
Jesse Witten | 3 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
Jesse Witten | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
8 | Laurent Recouderc | 2 | 4 |
Recent Comments