How Can We Help?
List of United States Representatives from Texas
This is an incomplete list of Members of the United States House of Representatives from Texas in alphabetical order.
A
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joseph Abbott | Democratic | 6th | 1887 - 1897 | Hillsboro | |
Bruce Alger | Republican | 5th | 1955 - 1965 | Dallas | |
Michael A. Andrews | Democratic | 25th | 1983 - 1995 | Houston | |
Edwin Le Roy Antony | Democratic | 9th | 1892 - 1893 | Cameron | |
William Reynolds Archer, Jr. | Republican | 7th | 1971 - 2001 | Houston | |
Dick Armey | Republican | 26th | 1985 - 2003 | Irving |
B
C
D
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
James H. Davis (congressman) | |||||
Reese C. De Graffenreid | |||||
Kika de la Garza | |||||
Edward Degener | |||||
Tom DeLay | |||||
Martin Dies, Sr. | |||||
Martin Dies, Jr. | |||||
Lloyd Doggett | |||||
John Dowdy |
E
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Joe H. Eagle | |||||
Bob Eckhardt | |||||
Robert C. Eckhardt | |||||
Chet Edwards | |||||
Lemuel D. Evans |
F
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scott Field (Texas politician) | |||||
Jack Fields | |||||
O. C. Fisher | |||||
Ed Foreman | |||||
Martin Frost |
G
H
I
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frank N. Ikard |
J
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sheila Jackson-Lee | |||||
Eddie Bernice Johnson | |||||
Luther Johnson | |||||
Lyndon B. Johnson | |||||
Sam Johnson | |||||
George Washington Jones (Texas politician) | |||||
James H. Jones | |||||
John Marvin Jones | |||||
Barbara Jordan |
K
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
David S. Kaufman | |||||
Abraham Kazen | |||||
Paul J. Kilday | |||||
Constantine B. Kilgore | |||||
Joe M. Kilgore | |||||
Richard M. Kleberg | |||||
Rudolph Kleberg | |||||
Bob Krueger |
L
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nick Lampson | |||||
Fritz G. Lanham | |||||
S. W. T. Lanham | |||||
Greg Laughlin | |||||
Marvin Leath | |||||
Robert Quincy Lee | |||||
Mickey Leland | |||||
Robert M. Lively | |||||
Tom Loeffler | |||||
John B. Long | |||||
Wingate H. Lucas | |||||
John E. Lyle, Jr. |
M
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
George H. Mahon | |||||
Joseph J. Mansfield | |||||
Kenny Marchant | |||||
William H. Martin | |||||
Jim Mattox | |||||
Maury Maverick | |||||
A. Jeff McLemore | |||||
Michael McCaul | |||||
Augustus McCloskey | |||||
William D. McFarlane | |||||
William P. McLean | |||||
Dale Milford | |||||
James Francis Miller | |||||
Roger Q. Mills | |||||
John M. Moore | |||||
Littleton W. Moore |
N
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Randy Neugebauer | |||||
George H. Noonan |
O
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas P. Ochiltree | |||||
Solomon P. Ortiz |
P
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lucian W. Parrish | |||||
Thomas M. Paschal | |||||
William Neff Patman | |||||
Wright Patman | |||||
Nat Patton | |||||
Ron Paul | |||||
George C. Pendleton | |||||
Tom Pickett | |||||
J. J. Pickle | |||||
Timothy Pilsbury | |||||
John M. Pinckney | |||||
William R. Poage | |||||
Ted Poe | |||||
Joe R. Pool | |||||
Bob Price (Texas politician) | |||||
Graham B. Purcell, Jr. |
R
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Choice B. Randell | |||||
Sam Rayburn | |||||
John Henninger Reagan | |||||
Kenneth M. Regan | |||||
Silvestre Reyes | |||||
Ray Roberts | |||||
Ciro Rodriguez | |||||
Walter Rogers | |||||
Gordon J. Russell | |||||
Sam M. Russell | |||||
J. T. Rutherford |
S
T
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Olin E. Teague | |||||
Frank Tejeda | |||||
George B. Terrell | |||||
Albert Richard Thomas | |||||
Lera Millard Thomas | |||||
R. Ewing Thomason | |||||
Clark W. Thompson | |||||
Homer Thornberry | |||||
Mac Thornberry | |||||
James W. Throckmorton | |||||
Jim Turner (politician) |
U
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Christopher C. Upson |
|
V
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tom Vandergriff | |||||
Horace Worth Vaughan |
W
Y
Representative | Party | District | Years | District home | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C. H. Yoakum | |||||
James Young (congressman) | |||||
John Andrew Young |
|
Recent Comments