How Can We Help?
United States congressional delegations from North Dakota
North Dakota was admitted to the Union on November 2, 1889.
United States Senate
Class 1 Senators | Congress | Class 3 Senators |
---|---|---|
Lyman R. Casey (R) | 51st (1889–1891) | Gilbert A. Pierce (R) |
52nd (1891–1893) | Henry C. Hansbrough (R) | |
William N. Roach (D) | 53rd (1893–1895) | |
54th (1895–1897) | ||
55th (1897–1899) | ||
Porter J. McCumber (R) | 56th (1899–1901) | |
57th (1901–1903) | ||
58th (1903–1905) | ||
59th (1905–1907) | ||
60th (1907–1909) | ||
61st (1909–1911) | Martin N. Johnson (R) | |
Fountain L. Thompson (D) | ||
William E. Purcell (D) | ||
Asle J. Gronna (R) | ||
62nd (1911–1913) | ||
63rd (1913–1915) | ||
64th (1915–1917) | ||
65th (1917–1919) | ||
66th (1919–1921) | ||
67th (1921–1923) | Edwin F. Ladd (R) | |
Lynn J. Frazier (R-NPL) | 68th (1923–1925) | |
69th (1925–1927) | ||
Gerald P. Nye (R) | ||
70th (1927–1929) | ||
71st (1929–1931) | ||
72nd (1931–1933) | ||
73rd (1933–1935) | ||
74th (1935–1937) | ||
75th (1937–1939) | ||
76th (1939–1941) | ||
William Langer (R-NPL) | 77th (1941–1943) | |
78th (1943–1945) | ||
79th (1945–1947) | John Moses (D) | |
Milton R. Young (R) | ||
80th (1947–1949) | ||
81st (1949–1951) | ||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||
84th (1955–1957) | ||
85th (1957–1959) | ||
86th (1959–1961) | ||
Clarence Norman Brunsdale (R) | ||
Quentin N. Burdick (D-NPL) | ||
87th (1961–1963) | ||
88th (1963–1965) | ||
89th (1965–1967) | ||
90th (1967–1969) | ||
91st (1969–1971) | ||
92nd (1971–1973) | ||
93rd (1973–1975) | ||
94th (1975–1977) | ||
95th (1977–1979) | ||
96th (1979–1981) | ||
97th (1981–1983) | Mark Andrews (R) | |
98th (1983–1985) | ||
99th (1985–1987) | ||
100th (1987–1989) | Kent Conrad (D-NPL) | |
101st (1989–1991) | ||
102nd (1991–1993) | ||
Jocelyn Burdick (D-NPL) | ||
Kent Conrad (D-NPL) | Byron Dorgan (D-NPL) | |
103rd (1993–1995) | ||
104th (1995–1997) | ||
105th (1997–1999) | ||
106th (1999–2001) | ||
107th (2001–2003) | ||
108th (2003–2005) | ||
109th (2005–2007) | ||
110th (2007–2009) |
United States House of Representatives
For pre-statehood delegations from the Dakota Territory, see United States Congressional Delegations from Dakota Territory.
Congress | At-large state-wide on a general ticket | ||
---|---|---|---|
1st seat | 2nd seat | 3rd seat | |
51st (1889–1891) |
Henry C. Hansbrough (R) | ||
52nd (1891–1893) |
Martin N. Johnson (R) | ||
53rd (1893–1895) |
|||
54th (1895–1897) |
|||
55th (1897–1899) |
|||
56th (1899–1901) |
Burleigh F. Spalding (R) | ||
57th (1901–1903) |
Thomas Frank Marshall (R) | ||
58th (1903–1905) |
Burleigh F. Spalding (R) | ||
59th (1905–1907) |
Asle Gronna (R) | ||
60th (1907–1909) |
|||
61st (1909–1911) |
Louis B. Hanna (R) | ||
62nd (1911–1913) |
Henry Thomas Helgesen (R) | ||
District | |||
1st | 2nd | 3rd | |
63rd (1913–1915) |
Henry Thomas Helgesen (R) | George M. Young (R) | Patrick Daniel Norton (R) |
64th (1915–1917) |
|||
65th (1917–1919) |
|||
John Miller Baer (R) | |||
66th (1919–1921) |
James H. Sinclair (R) | ||
67th (1921–1923) |
Olger B. Burtness (R) | ||
68th (1923–1925) |
|||
Thomas Hall (R) | |||
69th (1925–1927) |
|||
70th (1927–1929) |
|||
71st (1929–1931) |
|||
72nd (1931–1933) |
|||
At-large state-wide on a general ticket | |||
1st seat | 2nd seat | ||
73rd (1933–1935) |
William Lemke (R-NPL) | James H. Sinclair (R) | |
74th (1935–1937) |
Usher L. Burdick (R-NPL) | ||
75th (1937–1939) |
|||
76th (1939–1941) |
|||
77th (1941–1943) |
Charles R. Robertson (R) | ||
78th (1943–1945) |
William Lemke (R-NPL) | ||
79th (1945–1947) |
Charles R. Robertson (R) | ||
80th (1947–1949) |
|||
81st (1949–1951) |
Usher L. Burdick (R-NPL) | ||
82nd (1951–1953) |
Fred G. Aandahl (R) | ||
83rd (1953–1955) |
Otto Krueger (R) | ||
84th (1955–1957) |
|||
85th (1957–1959) |
|||
86th (1959–1961) |
Don L. Short (R) | Quentin N. Burdick (D-NPL) | |
87th (1961–1963) |
Hjalmar Carl Nygaard (R) | ||
District | |||
1st | 2nd | ||
88th (1963–1965) |
Hjalmar Carl Nygaard (R) | Don L. Short (R) | |
Mark Andrews (R) | |||
89th (1965–1967) |
Rolland W. Redlin (D-NPL) | ||
90th (1967–1969) |
Thomas S. Kleppe (R) | ||
91st (1969–1971) |
|||
92nd (1971–1973) |
Arthur A. Link (D-NPL) | ||
At-large | |||
93rd (1973–1975) |
Mark Andrews (R) | ||
94th (1975–1977) |
|||
95th (1977–1979) |
|||
96th (1979–1981) |
|||
97th (1981–1983) |
Byron Dorgan (D-NPL) | ||
98th (1983–1985) |
|||
99th (1985–1987) |
|||
100th (1987–1989) |
|||
101st (1989–1991) |
|||
102nd (1991–1993) |
|||
103rd (1993–1995) |
Earl Pomeroy (D-NPL) | ||
104th (1995–1997) |
|||
105th (1997–1999) |
|||
106th (1999–2001) |
|||
107th (2001–2003) |
|||
108th (2003–2005) |
|||
109th (2005–2007) |
|||
110th (2007–2009) |
Key
This is a key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress. Party abbreviations or full names are retained for universal visual access. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
Recent Comments