CS:GO tournament
The PGL Major Antwerp 2022 , also known as PGL Major 2022 or Antwerp 2022 , was the seventeenth Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (CS:GO ) Major Championship .[2] [3] It was held in Antwerp , Belgium at the Sportpaleis from May 9 to 22, 2022. Twenty-four teams participated, with most qualifying through regional tournaments. It featured a US$1,000,000 prize pool, half of the previous Major. It was the third Major hosted by the Romanian organization PGL, after PGL Major: Kraków 2017 and PGL Major Stockholm 2021 . The Major would be won by FaZe Clan , the first international team in CS:GO history to win a Major.[4]
Background
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive is a multiplayer first-person shooter video game developed by Hidden Path Entertainment and Valve Corporation . It is the fourth game in the Counter-Strike series . In professional CS:GO , the Valve-sponsored Majors are the most prestigious tournaments.[5] [6]
The defending Major Champions were Natus Vincere , who won their first Major at Stockholm 2021. Natus Vincere would finish second at the Major, losing to FaZe Clan in the grand finals.
Format
Map Pool
Dust II
Mirage
Inferno
Nuke
Ancient
Overpass
Vertigo
Teams Competing
Legends
Challengers
Contenders
New Challengers Stage
The New Challengers stage took place from May 9 to May 12, 2022. The Challengers stage, also known as the Preliminary stage and formerly known as the offline qualifier, is a sixteen team swiss tournament . Initial seeding was determined using RMR standings, from the 2nd round forward the Buchholz system was used.
Pos
Team
W
L
RW
RL
RD
BH
Qualification
1
G2 Esports
3
0
76
46
+30
5
Qualification to Legends Stage
2
Team Vitality
3
0
83
58
+25
−4
3
ENCE
3
1
81
54
+27
3
4
Team Spirit
3
1
99
83
+16
1
5
Outsiders[b]
3
1
82
76
+6
−2
6
Imperial
3
2
109
90
+19
1
7
Bad News Eagles
3
2
106
108
−2
−1
8
Team Liquid
3
2
112
105
+7
−2
9
forZe
2
3
116
130
−20
4
Eliminated
10
Astralis
2
3
85
95
−10
3
11
MIBR
2
3
109
115
−6
−3
12
Complexity
1
3
65
66
−1
4
13
Eternal Fire
1
3
85
97
−12
−1
14
IHC Esports
1
3
50
77
−27
−5
15
9z Team
0
3
43
64
−21
2
16
Renegades
0
3
33
64
−31
−5
Updated to match(es) played on 12 May 2022. Source:
HLTV
Round 1 scores
Round 1 matches
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
Team Vitality
16
Inferno
1
Complexity
Bad News Eagles
16
Dust II
14
Eternal Fire
G2 Esports
16
Inferno
6
Team Liquid
forZe
16
Nuke
9
Renegades
Astralis
16
Nuke
2
IHC Esports
Imperial
6
Dust II
16
Team Spirit
MIBR
14
Dust II
16
Outsiders
ENCE
16
Mirage
9
9z Team
Round 2 scores
Round 2 matches
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
High division
G2 Esports
19
Dust II
17
Team Spirit
forZe
16
Inferno
7
Bad News Eagles
ENCE
16
Vertigo
6
Outsiders
Astralis
8
Mirage
16
Team Vitality
Low division
Eternal Fire
16
Vertigo
2
Renegades
Complexity
16
Nuke
13
IHC Esports
Imperial
16
Inferno
10
Team Liquid
MIBR
16
Inferno
14
9z Team
Round 3 scores
Round 3 matches
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
High division
Team Vitality
2
Series
1
forZe
ENCE
1
Series
2
G2 Esports
Mid division
Team Spirit
16
Dust II
11
Eternal Fire
Bad News Eagles
16
Vertigo
12
Imperial
Astralis
16
Overpass
13
MIBR
Complexity
9
Overpass
16
Outsiders
Low division
Renegades
0
Series
2
IHC Esports
Team Liquid
2
Series
0
9z Team
Round 4 scores
Round 4 matches
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
High division
Astralis
0
Series
2
Team Spirit
forZe
1
Series
2
Outsiders
ENCE
2
Series
0
Bad News Eagles
Low division
Imperial
2
Series
1
IHC Esports
Complexity
0
Series
2
Team Liquid
MIBR
2
Series
0
Eternal Fire
Round 5 scores
Round 5 matches
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
Astralis
0
Series
2
Team Liquid
Bad News Eagles
2
Series
1
MIBR
forZe
0
Series
2
Imperial
New Legends Stage
The format of the New Legends stage was the same as the New Challengers stage: a 16-team Swiss-system tournament with the top eight teams advancing to the playoff bracket.
Pos
Team
W
L
RW
RL
RD
BH
Qualification
1
Team Spirit
3
0
74
54
+20
3
Qualification to Champions Stage
2
Natus Vincere
3
0
81
51
+30
−1
3
ENCE
3
1
86
66
+20
2
4
Ninjas in Pyjamas
3
1
90
76
+14
1
5
FaZe Clan
3
1
85
63
+22
−2
6
Copenhagen Flames
3
2
97
109
−12
3
7
Heroic
3
2
127
125
+2
0
8
FURIA
3
2
102
106
−4
−1
9
G2 Esports
2
3
131
133
−2
2
Eliminated
10
Team Vitality
2
3
133
144
-11
−4
11
Imperial
2
3
125
139
-14
−7
12
BIG
1
3
82
97
−15
2
13
Cloud9[a]
1
3
80
94
−14
1
14
Outsiders[b]
1
3
73
82
−9
−2
15
Bad News Eagles
0
3
45
64
−19
2
16
Team Liquid
0
3
38
64
−26
1
Updated to match(es) played on 17 May 2022. Source:
HLTV
Round 1 scores
Round 1 matches
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
Heroic
16
Vertigo
11
Team Liquid
Copenhagen Flames
16
Ancient
14
Bad News Eagles
Ninjas in Pyjamas
16
Overpass
4
Team Vitality
Cloud9
16
Mirage
12
Outsiders
FaZe Clan
8
Mirage
16
ENCE
FURIA
12
Nuke
16
Team Spirit
Natus Vincere
19
Mirage
17
G2 Esports
BIG
16
Nuke
11
Imperial
Round 2 scores
Round 2 matches
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
High division
Heroic
12
Nuke
16
Team Spirit
Copenhagen Flames
16
Ancient
8
ENCE
BIG
8
Ancient
16
Natus Vincere
Cloud9
14
Inferno
16
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Low division
Team Vitality
8
Mirage
16
Outsiders
FaZe Clan
16
Ancient
4
Bad News Eagles
FURIA
16
Ancient
9
Team Liquid
G2 Esports
16
Mirage
12
Imperial
Round 3 scores
Round 3 matches
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
High division
Team Spirit
2
Series
1
Copenhagen Flames
Natus Vincere
2
Series
1
Ninjas in Pyjamas
Mid division
Heroic
19
Vertigo
17
G2 Esports
ENCE
16
Mirage
8
Outsiders
BIG
10
Vertigo
16
FURIA
Cloud9
8
Nuke
16
FaZe Clan
Low division
Team Vitality
2
Series
0
Team Liquid
Bad News Eagles
0
Series
2
Imperial
Round 4 scores
Round 4 matches
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
High division
Copenhagen Flames
1
Series
2
FaZe Clan
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Series
0
Furia
ENCE
2
Series
1
Heroic
BIG
1
Series
2
Team Vitality
G2 Esports
2
Series
1
Outsiders
Cloud9
1
Series
2
Imperial
Round 5 scores
Round 5 matches
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
Heroic
2
Series
1
Team Vitality
G2 Esports
1
Series
2
FURIA
Copenhagen Flames
2
Series
0
Imperial
New Champions Stage
With eight teams remaining, the final stage of the Major is a single-elimination bracket, with all matches played as best-of-3 maps.
Bracket
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
1
Team Spirit
16
16
–
2
8
FURIA Esports
12
8
–
0
Team Spirit
13
23
–
0
FaZe Clan
16
25
–
2
5
FaZe Clan
16
13
16
2
4
Ninjas in Pyjamas
10
16
8
1
FaZe Clan
19
16
–
2
Natus Vincere
16
10
–
0
3
ENCE
16
16
–
2
6
Copenhagen Flames
10
12
–
0
ENCE
7
12
–
0
Natus Vincere
16
16
–
2
2
Natus Vincere
10
16
16
2
7
Heroic
16
14
8
1
Quarterfinals
FaZe Clan vs. Ninjas in Pyjamas
Casters: Scrawny & launders
FaZe Clan vs. Ninjas in Pyjamas scores
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
FaZe Clan
16
Nuke
10
Ninjas in Pyjamas
FaZe Clan
13
Overpass
16
Ninjas in Pyjamas
FaZe Clan
16
Inferno
8
Ninjas in Pyjamas
FURIA Esports vs. Team Spirit
Casters: JustHarry & Hugo
FURIA Esports vs. Team Spirit scores
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
FURIA Esports
12
Vertigo
16
Team Spirit
FURIA Esports
8
Ancient
16
Team Spirit
FURIA Esports
–
Mirage
–
Team Spirit
Copenhagen Flames vs. ENCE
Casters: Vince & Bleh
Copenhagen Flames vs. ENCE scores
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
Copenhagen Flames
10
Vertigo
16
ENCE
Copenhagen Flames
12
Nuke
16
ENCE
Copenhagen Flames
–
Ancient
–
ENCE
Heroic vs. Natus Vincere
Casters: Machine & SPUNJ
Heroic vs. Natus Vincere scores
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
Heroic
16
Inferno
10
Natus Vincere
Heroic
14
Ancient
16
Natus Vincere
Heroic
8
Nuke
16
Natus Vincere
Semifinals
Team Spirit vs. FaZe Clan
Casters: JustHarry & Hugo
Team Spirit vs. FaZe Clan scores
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
Team Spirit
13
Mirage
16
FaZe Clan
Team Spirit
23
Dust II
25
FaZe Clan
Team Spirit
–
Nuke
–
FaZe Clan
Natus Vincere vs. ENCE
Casters: Scrawny & launders
Natus Vincere vs. ENCE scores
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
Natus Vincere
16
Nuke
7
ENCE
Natus Vincere
16
Dust II
12
ENCE
Natus Vincere
–
Mirage
–
ENCE
Finals
FaZe Clan vs. Natus Vincere
Casters: Machine & SPUNJ
FaZe Clan vs. Natus Vincere scores
Team
Score
Map
Score
Team
FaZe Clan
19
Inferno
16
Natus Vincere
FaZe Clan
16
Nuke
10
Natus Vincere
FaZe Clan
–
Ancient
–
Natus Vincere
Final standings
The final placings are shown below. In addition, the prize distribution, seed for the next major, roster, and coaches are shown.
Place
Prize Money
Team
Seed
Roster
Coach
1st
US$500,000
FaZe Clan
IEM Road to Rio 2022 RMR
rain , broky, Twistzz , karrigan , ropz
Eddie
2nd
US$150,000
Natus Vincere
s1mple , electronic, Boombl4, Perfecto, b1t
B1ad3
3rd – 4th
US$70,000
Team Spirit
chopper, magixx, degster, Patsi, S1ren
–
ENCE
Snappi, Spinx, dycha, hades, maden
sAw
5th – 8th
US$35,000
FURIA Esports
yuurih, arT, KSCERATO, drop, saffee
tacitus
Ninjas in Pyjamas
REZ, Plopski, hampus, es3tag, Brollan
djL
Copenhagen Flames
jabbi, nicoodoz, roeJ, HooXi, Zyphon
vorborg
Heroic
stavn, cadiaN, TeSeS, refrezh, sjuush
Xizt
9th – 11th
US$8,750
G2 Esports
IEM Road to Rio 2022 RMR
JaCkz, huNter-, NiKo , m0NESY , Aleksib
XTQZZZ
Team Vitality
apEX, ZywOo , misutaaa, dupreeh , Magisk
zonic
Imperial Esports
FalleN , fer, fnx, boltz, VINI
–
12th – 14th
US$8,750
Cloud9
nafany, sh1ro, Ax1Le, interz, HObbit
groove
BIG
tabseN, tiziaN, syrsoN, faveN, Krimbo
gob b
Outsiders
buster, qikert, Jame, YEKINDAR, FL1T
dastan
15th – 16th
US$8,750
Bad News Eagles
–
SENER1, gxx-, juanflatroo, sinnopsyy, rigoN
stikle-
Team Liquid
EliGE, NAF, oSee, shox , nitr0
adreN
17th – 19th
–
forZe
Jerry, KENSi, zorte, Norwi, shalfey
Fierce
Astralis
Xyp9x , gla1ve , blameF, Farlig, k0nfig
trace
MIBR
chelo, exit, WOOD7, Tuurtle, JOTA
BIT
20th – 22nd
–
Complexity Gaming
JT, FaNg, floppy, Grim, junior
T.c
Eternal Fire
XANTARES , woxic, Calyx, imoRR, xfl0ud
bishop
IHC Esports
bLitz, Techno4K, kabal, nin9, sk0R
maaRaa
23rd – 24th
–
Renegades
sico, ins, hatz, aliStair, Liazz
Kingfisher
9z Team
dgt, max, rox, luken, dav1d
–
Notes
References
Games Tournaments
Notable teams
Europe Americas Asia/Oceania Defunct
Notable commentators
Recent Comments