29th elected Legislature of the Canadian province of Saskatchewan
The 29th Saskatchewan Legislature was elected at the 2020 Saskatchewan general election .[1]
Notably, this is the first Saskatchewan Legislature in which some government members will sit on the Speaker's left. The Saskatchewan Legislature chamber is among the most spacious of all Westminster parliaments relative to its number of members, meaning that the entire government caucus is usually able to sit on the Speaker's right regardless of the size of its majority. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic , desks have been spaced out as much as possible to satisfy physical distancing requirements, an arrangement which made it necessary to place a relatively equal number of desks on both sides of the aisle.[citation needed ]
Members
Name
Party
Riding
Notes
Carla Beck
NDP
Regina Lakeview
Buckley Belanger
NDP
Athabasca
Resigned August 15, 2021
Steven Bonk
SK Party
Moosomin
Jennifer Bowes
NDP
Saskatoon University
Fred Bradshaw
SK Party
Carrot River Valley
David Buckingham
SK Party
Saskatoon Westview
Noor Burki
NDP
Regina Coronation Park
Elected August 10, 2023
Lori Carr
SK Party
Estevan
Ken Cheveldayoff
SK Party
Saskatoon Willowgrove
Jared Clarke
NDP
Regina Walsh Acres
Elected August 10, 2023
Jeremy Cockrill
SK Party
The Battlefords
Meara Conway
NDP
Regina Elphinstone-Centre
Terry Dennis
SK Party
Canora-Pelly
Mark Docherty
SK Party
Regina Coronation Park
Resigned February 10, 2023
Ryan Domotor
Independent
Cut Knife-Turtleford
Elected as member of Saskatchewan Party
Dustin Duncan
SK Party
Weyburn-Big Muddy
Bronwyn Eyre
SK Party
Saskatoon Stonebridge-Dakota
Muhammad Fiaz
SK Party
Regina Pasqua
Ken Francis
SK Party
Kindersley
Marv Friesen
SK Party
Saskatoon Riversdale
Todd Goudy
SK Party
Melfort
Gary Grewal
SK Party
Regina Northeast
Joe Hargrave
SK Party
Prince Albert Carlton
Donna Harpauer
SK Party
Humboldt-Watrous
Daryl Harrison
SK Party
Cannington
Jeremy Harrison
SK Party
Meadow Lake
Everett Hindley
SK Party
Swift Current
Travis Keisig
SK Party
Last Mountain-Touchwood
Terry Jenson
SK Party
Martensville-Warman
Warren Kaeding
SK Party
Melville-Saltcoats
Delbert Kirsch
SK Party
Batoche
Lisa Lambert
SK Party
Saskatoon Churchill-Wildwood
Greg Lawrence
Independent
Moose Jaw Wakamow
Elected as member of Saskatchewan Party
Jim Lemaigre
SK Party
Athabasca
Elected February 15, 2022
Matt Love
NDP
Saskatoon Eastview
Gene Makowsky
SK Party
Regina Gardiner Park
Dave Marit
SK Party
Wood River
Blaine McLeod
SK Party
Lumsden-Morse
Elected August 10, 2023
Tim McLeod
SK Party
Moose Jaw North
Don McMorris
SK Party
Indian Head-Milestone
Ryan Meili
NDP
Saskatoon Meewasin
Resigned June 26, 2022
Paul Merriman
SK Party
Saskatoon Silverspring-Sutherland
Derek Meyers
SK Party
Regina Walsh Acres
Died March 28, 2023
Scott Moe
SK Party
Rosthern-Shellbrook
Don Morgan
SK Party
Saskatoon Southeast
Vicki Mowat
NDP
Saskatoon Fairview
Hugh Nerlien
SK Party
Kelvington-Wadena
Betty Nippi-Albright
NDP
Saskatoon Centre
Greg Ottenbreit
SK Party
Yorkton
Alana Ross
SK Party
Prince Albert Northcote
Jim Reiter
SK Party
Rosetown-Elrose
Erika Ritchie
NDP
Saskatoon Nutana
Laura Ross
SK Party
Regina Rochdale
Nicole Sarauer
NDP
Regina Douglas Park
Dana Skoropad
SK Party
Arm River
Doug Steele
SK Party
Cypress Hills
Lyle Stewart
SK Party
Lumsden-Morse
Resigned March 10, 2023
Nathaniel Teed
NDP
Saskatoon Meewasin
Elected September 26, 2022
Christine Tell
SK Party
Regina Wascana Plains
Doyle Vermette
NDP
Cumberland
Randy Weekes †
Independent
Biggar-Sask Valley
Elected as member of Saskatchewan Party
Nadine Wilson
Sask United
Saskatchewan Rivers
Elected as member of Saskatchewan Party
Trent Wotherspoon
NDP
Regina Rosemont
Gordon Wyant
SK Party
Saskatoon Northwest
Aleana Young
NDP
Regina University
Colleen Young
SK Party
Lloydminster
References
Recent Comments