The 2024–25 ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating is a series of senior international competitions organized by the International Skating Union that will be held from October 2024 through December 2024. Medals will be awarded in men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dance. Skaters will earn points based on their placements at each event and the top six in each discipline will qualify to compete at the Grand Prix Final in Grenoble, France. The corresponding series for junior-level skaters will be the 2024–25 ISU Junior Grand Prix.
Competitions
The Grand Prix Final was originally to be held in Orléans, France, but the French Federation of Ice Sports chose to relocate the event to Grenoble.[1] This series will include the following events.
Date | Event | Location | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|
October 18–20 | 2024 Skate America | Allen, Texas, United States | [3] |
October 25–27 | 2024 Skate Canada International | Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada | |
November 1–3 | 2024 Grand Prix de France | Angers, France | |
November 8–10 | 2024 NHK Trophy | Tokyo, Japan | |
November 15–17 | 2024 Finlandia Trophy | Helsinki, Finland | |
November 22–24 | 2024 Cup of China | Chongqing, China | |
December 5–8 | 2024–25 Grand Prix Final | Grenoble, France |
Requirements
Skaters will be eligible to compete on the senior Grand Prix circuit if they reach the age of 17 before July 1, 2024. They will also be required to have earned a minimum total score at certain international events.
Assignments
Men's singles
Nation | Skater | Assignment(s) | |
---|---|---|---|
Azerbaijan | Vladimir Litvintsev | Skate Canada International | NHK Trophy |
Canada | Wesley Chiu | Skate America | Cup of China |
Stephen Gogolev | Skate Canada International | NHK Trophy | |
China | Jin Boyang | Grand Prix de France | Cup of China |
Estonia | Aleksandr Selevko | Grand Prix de France | Finlandia Trophy |
France | Kévin Aymoz | Skate America | Finlandia Trophy |
Luc Economides | Skate Canada International | Grand Prix de France | |
François Pitot | Skate America | Grand Prix de France | |
Adam Siao Him Fa | Grand Prix de France | Cup of China | |
Georgia | Nika Egadze | Skate America | Cup of China |
Israel | Mark Gorodnitsky | Skate Canada International | NHK Trophy |
Italy | Gabriele Frangipani | Skate Canada International | NHK Trophy |
Nikolaj Memola | Grand Prix de France | Cup of China | |
Matteo Rizzo | NHK Trophy | Cup of China | |
Japan | Yuma Kagiyama | NHK Trophy | Finlandia Trophy |
Kao Miura | Skate America | NHK Trophy | |
Shun Sato | Skate Canada International | Cup of China | |
Koshiro Shimada | Skate America | Grand Prix de France | |
Kazuki Tomono | Grand Prix de France | Finlandia Trophy | |
Sōta Yamamoto | Skate Canada International | Finlandia Trophy | |
Kazakhstan | Mikhail Shaidorov | Grand Prix de France | Cup of China |
Latvia | Deniss Vasiļjevs | Skate America | Cup of China |
South Korea | Cha Jun-hwan | Skate Canada International | Finlandia Trophy |
Switzerland | Lukas Britschgi | Grand Prix de France | Finlandia Trophy |
United States | Jason Brown | Skate Canada International | NHK Trophy |
Ilia Malinin | Skate America | Skate Canada International | |
Camden Pulkinen | Grand Prix de France | Finlandia Trophy | |
Canada | Aleksa Rakic | Skate Canada International | |
Roman Sadovsky | Skate Canada International | ||
Finland | Makar Suntsev | Finlandia Trophy | |
Valtter Virtanen | Finlandia Trophy | ||
Italy | Daniel Grassl | Finlandia Trophy | |
Japan | Nozomu Yoshioka | Skate America | |
Mexico | Donovan Carrillo | Skate America | |
Poland | Vladimir Samoilov | Finlandia Trophy | |
Slovakia | Adam Hagara | NHK Trophy | |
South Korea | Kim Hyun-gyeom | Cup of China | |
Lim Ju-heon | NHK Trophy | ||
United States | Tomoki Hiwatashi | NHK Trophy | |
Maxim Naumov | Skate America | ||
Andrew Torgashev | Grand Prix de France |
Women's singles
Nation | Skater | Assignment(s) | |
---|---|---|---|
Belgium | Loena Hendrickx | Grand Prix de France | Finlandia Trophy |
Nina Pinzarrone | Skate America | Grand Prix de France | |
Canada | Madeline Schizas | Skate Canada International | Cup of China |
Estonia | Niina Petrõkina | NHK Trophy | Finlandia Trophy |
France | Lorine Schild | Grand Prix de France | Finlandia Trophy |
Léa Serna | Skate America | Grand Prix de France | |
Georgia | Anastasiia Gubanova | Grand Prix de France | Cup of China |
Japan | Mone Chiba | NHK Trophy | Cup of China |
Wakaba Higuchi | Skate America | Grand Prix de France | |
Rino Matsuike | Skate Canada International | Finlandia Trophy | |
Mai Mihara | Grand Prix de France | Finlandia Trophy | |
Kaori Sakamoto | Skate Canada International | NHK Trophy | |
Rion Sumiyoshi | Grand Prix de France | Cup of China | |
Rinka Watanabe | Skate America | Cup of China | |
Hana Yoshida | Skate Canada International | Finlandia Trophy | |
Poland | Ekaterina Kurakova | Skate Canada International | NHK Trophy |
South Korea | Kim Chae-yeon | Grand Prix de France | Cup of China |
Kim Ye-lim | Skate Canada International | NHK Trophy | |
Lee Hae-in | Skate America | NHK Trophy | |
Wi Seo-yeong | Skate Canada International | NHK Trophy | |
You Young | Skate America | Finlandia Trophy | |
Switzerland | Livia Kaiser | Skate America | Grand Prix de France |
Kimmy Repond | Skate Canada International | Cup of China | |
United States | Amber Glenn | Grand Prix de France | Cup of China |
Isabeau Levito | Skate America | Finlandia Trophy | |
Alysa Liu | Skate Canada International | NHK Trophy | |
Bradie Tennell | Skate America | NHK Trophy | |
Lindsay Thorngren | NHK Trophy | Finlandia Trophy | |
Ava Marie Ziegler | Skate Canada International | Cup of China | |
Canada | Sara-Maude Dupuis | Skate Canada International | |
Kaiya Ruiter | Skate Canada International | ||
China | Chen Hongyi | Cup of China | |
Finland | Nella Pelkonen | Finlandia Trophy | |
Italy | Lara Naki Gutmann | NHK Trophy | |
Japan | Yuna Aoki | Skate America | |
Latvia | Sofja Stepčenko | Skate America |
Pairs
Nation | Skater | Assignment(s) | |
---|---|---|---|
Australia | Skate Canada International | Finlandia Trophy | |
Canada | Skate Canada International | Finlandia Trophy | |
Grand Prix de France | Cup of China | ||
Skate Canada International | Finlandia Trophy | ||
China | Grand Prix de France | Cup of China | |
Finland | Skate America | Finlandia Trophy | |
France | Grand Prix de France | Cup of China | |
Georgia | Skate America | NHK Trophy | |
Germany | Grand Prix de France | Cup of China | |
Skate Canada International | NHK Trophy | ||
Hungary | Skate America | Finlandia Trophy | |
Italy | Skate Canada International | NHK Trophy | |
Grand Prix de France | Cup of China | ||
Grand Prix de France | Finlandia Trophy | ||
Japan | Skate America | NHK Trophy | |
United States | Skate Canada International | Finlandia Trophy | |
Skate America | NHK Trophy | ||
NHK Trophy | Cup of China | ||
France | Grand Prix de France | ||
Great Britain | Skate America | ||
Japan | NHK Trophy | ||
Netherlands | Skate Canada International | ||
United States | Skate America | ||
Finlandia Trophy |
Ice dance
Nation | Skater | Assignment(s) | |
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Skate America | NHK Trophy | |
Skate Canada International | Finlandia Trophy | ||
Skate Canada International | Cup of China | ||
Skate America | Grand Prix de France | ||
Czech Republic | Skate America | Grand Prix de France | |
Skate Canada International | Finlandia Trophy | ||
Finland | NHK Trophy | Finlandia Trophy | |
Finlandia Trophy | Cup of China | ||
France | NHK Trophy | Cup of China | |
Skate Canada International | Grand Prix de France | ||
Georgia | Skate America | Cup of China | |
Great Britain | Skate America | Finlandia Trophy | |
Italy | Grand Prix de France | Cup of China | |
Lithuania | Grand Prix de France | NHK Trophy | |
South Korea | Skate Canada International | Finlandia Trophy | |
Spain | Skate America | Cup of China | |
United States | Skate Canada International | Grand Prix de France | |
Skate Canada International | Finlandia Trophy | ||
NHK Trophy | Cup of China | ||
Skate America | NHK Trophy | ||
NHK Trophy | Cup of China | ||
Skate America | Grand Prix de France | ||
Grand Prix de France | Finlandia Trophy | ||
Skate Canada International | Finlandia Trophy | ||
Canada | Skate Canada International | ||
France | Grand Prix de France | ||
Germany | Skate Canada International | ||
NHK Trophy | |||
Israel | Skate America | ||
Japan | NHK Trophy | ||
NHK Trophy | |||
Ukraine | Finlandia Trophy |
Medal summary
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Skate America | Men | |||
Women | ||||
Pairs | ||||
Ice dance |
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Skate Canada International | Men | |||
Women | ||||
Pairs | ||||
Ice dance |
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix de France | Men | |||
Women | ||||
Pairs | ||||
Ice dance |
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
NHK Trophy | Men | |||
Women | ||||
Pairs | ||||
Ice dance |
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Finlandia Trophy | Men | |||
Women | ||||
Pairs | ||||
Ice dance |
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cup of China | Men | |||
Women | ||||
Pairs | ||||
Ice dance |
Event | Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Prix Final | Men | |||
Women | ||||
Pairs | ||||
Ice dance |
Qualification
At each event, skaters earn points toward qualifying for the Grand Prix Final. Following the sixth event, the top six highest-scoring skaters/teams advance to the Final. The points earned per placement are as follows:
Placement | Singles | Pairs/Ice dance |
---|---|---|
1st | 15 | 15 |
2nd | 13 | 13 |
3rd | 11 | 11 |
4th | 9 | 9 |
5th | 7 | 7 |
6th | 5 | 5 |
7th | 4 | — |
8th | 3 |
There were originally seven tie-breakers in cases of a tie in overall points:
- Highest placement at an event. If a skater placed 1st and 3rd, the tiebreaker is the 1st place, and that beats a skater who placed 2nd in both events.
- Highest combined total scores in both events. If a skater earned 200 points at one event and 250 at a second, that skater would win in the second tie-break over a skater who earned 200 points at one event and 150 at another.
- Participated in two events.
- Highest combined scores in the free skating/free dance portion of both events.
- Highest individual score in the free skating/free dance portion from one event.
- Highest combined scores in the short program/short dance of both events.
- Highest number of total participants at the events.
If a tie remained, it was considered unbreakable, and the tied skaters all advanced to the Grand Prix Final.
References
- ^ "Communication No. 2634". International Skating Union. May 13, 2024.
- ^ "Events - International Skating Union". www.isu.org. Retrieved 2024-05-02.
- ^ "U.S. Figure Skating Announces 2024-25 U.S. Qualifying Season and International Events Schedule". U.S. Figure Skating. 2024-04-23. Retrieved 2024-05-02.
Recent Comments