Belgian sprinter (born 1999)
Jonathan Sacoor (born 1 September 1999) is a Belgian sprinter specialising in the 400 metres.[1]
Career
He first came to prominence early 2018, winning a bronze medal in the 4 × 400 metres relay at the 2018 World Indoor Championships in a new national indoor record of 3:02.51. Later that year, he became the first ever Belgian under-20 athletics world champion by winning the gold medal in the 400m individual race at the 2018 IAAF World U20 Championships. He then followed up this performance with a gold in the 4 × 400 metres relay at the 2018 European Athletics Championships
He was a member of the University of Tennessee track and field team from 2019 to 2021.[2]
In 2024, he was on the team that won the gold for Belgium in the men's 4 × 400 m relay at the World Indoor Championships in Glasgow, Scotland[3] and at the World Athletics Relays in The Bahamas, he was on the teams that qualified Belgium for the 4 × 400 metres mixed relay and the men's 4 × 400 metres relay at the 2024 Summer Olympic Games in Paris, France.[4] Later that same year, he was on the Belgian men's 4 x 400 metres relay team that won the gold medal at the European Athletics Championships.[5]
Personal life
His father is Mozambican, of Portuguese and Indian descent, his mother is Dutch.[6]
International competitions
Year |
Competition |
Venue |
Position |
Event |
Notes
|
Representing Belgium
|
2015
|
European Youth Olympic Festival
|
Tbilisi, Georgia
|
6th
|
400 m
|
49.86
|
2016
|
European Youth Championships
|
Tbilisi, Georgia
|
4th
|
400 m
|
47.71
|
2017
|
European U20 Championships
|
Grosseto, Italy
|
3rd
|
400 m
|
46.23
|
2018
|
World Indoor Championships
|
Birmingham, United Kingdom
|
3rd
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:02.51
|
2018
|
World U20 Championships
|
Tampere, Finland
|
1st
|
400 m
|
45.03
|
5th
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:07.05
|
2018
|
European Championships
|
Berlin, Germany
|
1st
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
2:59.47
|
2019
|
World Relays
|
Yokohama, Japan
|
3rd
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:02.70
|
European U23 Championships
|
Gävle, Sweden
|
6th (h)
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:07.431
|
World Championships
|
Doha, Qatar
|
12th (sf)
|
400 m
|
45.03
|
3rd
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
2.58.78
|
2021
|
Olympic Games
|
Tokyo, Japan
|
22nd (sf)
|
400 m
|
45.88
|
4th
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
2:57.88
|
2022
|
World Indoor Championships
|
Belgrade, Serbia
|
1st
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:06.52
|
World Championships
|
Eugene, United States
|
4th (h)
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:01.96
|
European Championships
|
Munich, Germany
|
4th (h)
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:01.80
|
2023
|
European Games
|
Chorzów, Poland
|
3rd
|
4 × 400 m mixed
|
3:12.97
|
2024
|
World Indoor Championships
|
Glasgow, Scotland
|
1st
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:03.54
|
World Relays
|
Nassau, Bahamas
|
3rd
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
3:01.16
|
European Championships
|
Rome, Italy
|
1st
|
4 × 400 m relay
|
2:59.84 EL
|
4th
|
400 m
|
44.98
|
4th
|
4 × 400 m mixed
|
3:11.03
|
1Did not finish in the final
Personal bests
Outdoor
Indoor
See also
References
External links
|
---|
Men's winners | |
---|
Women's winners | |
---|
Men's talent winners | |
---|
Women's talent winners | |
---|
G-athlete winners | |
---|
G-promotors | |
---|
|
---|
- 1991: Germany (Lieder, Carlowitz, Just, Schönlebe)
- 1993: United States (Hall, Irvin, Rouser, Everett)
- 1995: United States (Tolbert, Davis, Long, Atwater)
- 1997: United States (Rouser, Everett, Maye, Minor)
- 1999: United States (Morris, Johnson, Minor, Campbell)
- 2001: Poland (Rysiukiewicz, Haczek, Bocian, Maćkowiak)
- 2003: United States (Davis, Young, Campbell, Washington)
- 2004: Jamaica (Haughton, Colquhoun, McDonald, Clarke)
- 2006: United States (Washington, Merritt, Campbell, Spearmon)
- 2008: United States (Davis, Torrance, Nixon, Willie)
- 2010: United States (Torrance, Nixon, Tate, Jackson)
- 2012: United States (Wright, Smith Jr., Mitchell, Roberts)
- 2014: United States (Clemons, Verburg, Butler III, Smith Jr., Parros, Babineaux)
- 2016: United States (Clemons, Smith Jr., Giesting, Norwood)
- 2018: Poland (Zalewski, Omelko, Krawczuk, Krzewina)
- 2022: Belgium (Watrin, Doom, Sacoor, K. Borlée)
- 2024: Belgium (Sacoor, D. Borlée, Iguacel, Doom, De Smet)
|
|
---|
- 1934: Germany (Hamann, Scheele, Voigt, Metzner)
- 1938: Germany (Blazejezak, Bues, Linnhoff, Harbig)
- 1946: France (Santona, Cros, Chef d'Hôtel, Lunis)
- 1950: Great Britain (Pike, Lewis, Scott, Pugh)
- 1954: France (Haarhoff, Degats, Martin-du-Gard, Goudeau)
- 1958: Great Britain (Sampson, MacIsaac, Wrighton, Salisbury)
- 1962: West Germany (Kindermann, Schmitt, Reske, Kinder)
- 1966: Poland (Werner, Borowski, Grędziński, Badeński)
- 1969: France (Bertould, Nicolau, Carette, Nallet)
- 1971: West Germany (Schlöske, Jordan, Jellinghaus, Köhler)
- 1974: Great Britain (Cohen, Hartley, Pascoe, Jenkins)
- 1978: West Germany (Weppler, Hofmeister, Herrmann, Schmid)
- 1982: West Germany (Skamrahl, Schmid, Giessing, Weber)
- 1986: Great Britain (Redmond, Akabusi, Whittle, Black)
- 1990: Great Britain (Sanders, Akabusi, Regis, Black)
- 1994: Great Britain (McKenzie, Black, Whittle, Ladejo)
- 1998: Great Britain (Hylton, Baulch, Thomas, Richardson)
- 2002: Great Britain (Deacon, Elias, Baulch, Caines)
- 2006: France (Djhone, M'Barke, Keïta, Raquil)
- 2010: Russia (Dyldin, Aksyonov, Krasnov, Trenikhin)
- 2012: Belgium (Gillet, J. Borlée, Bouckaert, K. Borlée)
- 2014: Great Britain (Rooney, Bingham, Williams, Hudson-Smith)
- 2016: Belgium (Watrin, J. Borlée, D. Borlée, K. Borlée)
- 2018: Belgium (D. Borlée, J. Borlée, J. Sacoor, K. Borlée)
- 2022: Great Britain (Hudson-Smith, Dobson, Davey, Haydock-Wilson)
- 2024: Belgium (Sacoor, Vanderbemden, D. Borlée, Doom)
|
Recent Comments