The 76th annual Cannes Film Festival took place from 16 to 27 May 2023.[1] Swedish filmmaker Ruben Ăstlund served as jury president.[2] With the French film Anatomy of a Fall winning the Palme d'Or, the festival's top prize,[3] Justine Triet became the third female director to achieve the prize, after Jane Campion in 1993, and Julia Ducournau in 2021.[4]
The official poster for the festival featuring actress Catherine Deneuve was created by Lionel Avignon and Stefan de Vivies of the design studio Hartland Villa from a photo taken by Jack Garofalo during the shooting of La Chamade (1968). The poster was chosen to pay tribute to Deneuve for her contributions to film.[5]
During the festival, two Honorary Palme d'Or were awarded: the first one during the opening ceremony for Michael Douglas, and the second one was awarded on short notice for Harrison Ford before the world premiere of Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny.[6]
The festival opened with Jeanne du Barry directed by MaĂŻwenn[7][8] and closed with Pixar's feature film Elemental directed by Peter Sohn.[9][10]
Juries
Main competition
- Ruben Ăstlund, Swedish filmmaker - Jury President[2]
- Paul Dano, American actor and director
- Julia Ducournau, French filmmaker
- Brie Larson, American actress and director
- Denis MĂ©nochet, French actor
- Rungano Nyoni, Zambian-Welsh filmmaker
- Atiq Rahimi, Afghan director and writer
- DamiĂĄn SzifrĂłn, Argentinian filmmaker
- Maryam Touzani, Moroccan filmmaker and actress
Un Certain Regard
- John C. Reilly, American actor, screenwriter and producer - Jury President
- Paula Beer, German actress
- Davy Chou, Cambodian-French filmmaker
- Ămilie Dequenne, Belgian actress
- Alice Winocour, French filmmaker
Caméra d'Or
- AnaĂŻs Demoustier, French actress - Jury President
- Mickaël Buch, French director and screenwriter
- Nathalie Durand, French director of photography
- Sophie Frilley, French general director of Titrafilm
- Nicolas Marcadé, French journalist and critic
- Raphaël Personnaz, French actor
Cinéfondation and Short Films Competition
- IldikĂł Enyedi, Hungarian filmmaker - Jury President
- Ana Lily Amirpour, American filmmaker
- Shlomi Elkabetz, Israeli actor, director, screenwriter and producer
- Charlotte Le Bon, Canadian actor and director
- Karidja Touré, French actress
Critics' Week
- Audrey Diwan, French filmmaker - Jury President[11]
- Rui Poças, Portuguese cinematographer
- Franz Rogowski, German actor
- Meenakshi Shedde, Indian journalist and programmer of the Berlin International Film Festival
- Kim Yutani, programming director of the Sundance Film Festival
Queer Palm
- John Cameron Mitchell, American actor, filmmaker, producer, singer and songwriter - Jury President
- Louise Chevillotte, French actress
- Zeno Graton, Belgian director
- Isabel Sandoval, Filipina filmmaker and actress
- CĂ©dric Succivalli, French journalist, film critic and festival programmer
L'Ćil d'or
- Kirsten Johnson, American filmmaker and cinematographer - Jury President[12]
- Sophie Faucher, Canadian actress
- Ovidie, French actress, director and author
- Pedro Pimenta, Mozambican producer
- Jean-Claude Raspiengeas, French journalist and critic
Official selection
In Competition
The following films were selected to compete for the Palme d'Or:[13][14][15][16][17][18]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
About Dry Grasses | Kuru Otlar ĂstĂŒne | Nuri Bilge Ceylan | Turkey, France, Germany |
Anatomy of a Fall (QP) | Anatomie d'une chute | Justine Triet | France |
Asphalt City | Black Flies | Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire | United States |
Asteroid City | Wes Anderson | ||
Banel & Adama (CdO) | Banel et Adama | Ramata-Toulaye Sy | Senegal, Mali, France |
A Brighter Tomorrow | Il sol dell'avvenire | Nanni Moretti | Italy, France |
La chimera | Alice Rohrwacher | Italy, France, Switzerland | |
Club Zero | Jessica Hausner | Austria, Denmark, France, Germany, United Kingdom, Qatar | |
Fallen Leaves | Kuolleet lehdet | Aki KaurismÀki | Finland, Germany |
Firebrand | Karim AĂŻnouz | United Kingdom | |
Four Daughters (ĆdO) | ŰšÙۧŰȘ ŰŁÙÙŰ© | Kaouther Ben Hania | Tunisia, France, Germany, Saudi Arabia |
Homecoming (QP) | Le Retour | Catherine Corsini | France |
Kidnapped | Rapito | Marco Bellocchio | Italy, France, Germany |
Last Summer | L'été dernier | Catherine Breillat | France |
May December | Todd Haynes | United States | |
Monster (QP) | æȘç© | Hirokazu Kore-eda | Japan |
The Old Oak | Ken Loach | United Kingdom, France, Belgium | |
Perfect Days | Wim Wenders | Japan, Germany | |
The Taste of Things | La Passion de Dodin Bouffant | Tran Anh Hung | France |
Youth (Spring) (ĆdO) | éæ„ | Wang Bing | China, France, Luxembourg, Netherlands |
The Zone of Interest | Jonathan Glazer | United Kingdom, United States, Poland |
- (CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as a feature directorial debut.
- (ĆdO) indicates film eligible for the L'Ćil d'or as documentary.[19]
- (QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[20]
Un Certain Regard
The following films were selected to compete in the Un Certain Regard section:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
All to Play For (CdO) | Rien Ă perdre | Delphine Deloget | France, Belgium |
The Animal Kingdom (opening film) | Le RĂšgne animal | Thomas Cailley | |
The Breaking Ice | çćŹ | Anthony Chen | China, Singapore |
The Buriti Flower | Crowrã | João Salaviza, Renée Nader Messora | Brazil, Portugal |
The Delinquents | Los Delincuentes | Rodrigo Moreno | Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Luxembourg |
Goodbye Julia (CdO) | ÙۯۧŰčۧ ŰŹÙÙÙۧ | Mohamed Kordofani | Sudan, Egypt, Germany, France, Sweden, Saudi Arabia |
Hopeless (CdO) | íë | Kim Chang-hoon | South Korea |
Hounds (CdO) | Les Meutes | Kamal Lazraq | Morocco, France, Belgium, Qatar, Saudi Arabia |
How to Have Sex (CdO) (QP) | Molly Manning Walker | United Kingdom | |
If Only I Could Hibernate (CdO) | Zoljargal Purevdash | Mongolia, France, Switzerland, Qatar | |
The Mother of All Lies (ĆdO) | ÙŰ°Űš ŰŁŰšÙ۶ | Asmae El Moudir | Morocco, Qatar, Egypt, Saudi Arabia |
The Nature of Love (QP) | Simple comme Sylvain | Monia Chokri | Canada, France |
The New Boy | Warwick Thornton | Australia | |
Omen (CdO) | Augure | Baloji Tshiani | Belgium, Democratic Republic of the Congo |
Only the River Flows | æČłèŸčçéèŻŻ | Wei Shujun | China |
Rosalie (QP) | Stéphanie Di Giusto | France, Belgium | |
Salem | Jean-Bernard Marlin | France | |
The Settlers (CdO) | Los colonos | Felipe GĂĄlvez | Chile, Argentina, France, Denmark, United Kingdom, Taiwan, Sweden, Germany |
Terrestrial Verses | ŰąÛÙâÙŰ§Û ŰČÙ ÛÙÛ | Ali Asgari, Alireza Khatami | Iran |
Out of Competition[21] | |||
Strangers by Night (closing film) | Une Nuit | Alex Lutz | France, Belgium |
- (CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as a feature directorial debut.
- (ĆdO) indicates film eligible for the L'Ćil d'or as documentary.[19]
- (QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[20]
Out of Competition
The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:[21]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
AbbĂ© Pierre â A Century of Devotion | L'AbbĂ© Pierre â Une Vie de Combats | FrĂ©dĂ©ric Tellier | France |
Cobweb | ê±°ëŻžì§ | Kim Jee-woon | South Korea |
Elemental (closing film) | Peter Sohn | United States | |
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny | James Mangold | ||
Jeanne du Barry (opening film) | MaĂŻwenn | France, Belgium, United Kingdom | |
Killers of the Flower Moon | Martin Scorsese | United States | |
Series | |||
The Idol (episodes 1 and 2) (QP) | Sam Levinson | United States | |
Midnight screenings | |||
Acid | Acide | Just Philippot | France |
Hypnotic | Robert Rodriguez | United States | |
Kennedy | Anurag Kashyap | India | |
The King of Algiers | Omar La Fraise | Elias Belkeddar | France |
Project Silence | íì¶: PROJECT SILENCE | Kim Tae-gon | South Korea |
(QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[20]
Cannes Premiere
The following films were selected to be screened in the Cannes Premiere section:[21]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Along Came Love (QP) | Le Temps d'aimer | Katell Quillévéré | France, Belgium |
Bonnard, Pierre and Marthe | Bonnard, Pierre et Marthe | Martin Provost | France |
Close Your Eyes | Cerrar los ojos | VĂctor Erice | Spain, Argentina |
Eureka | Lisandro Alonso | France, Germany, Portugal, Mexico, Argentina | |
Just the Two of Us | L'Amour et Les ForĂȘts | ValĂ©rie Donzelli | France |
Kubi (QP) | éŠ | Takeshi Kitano | Japan |
Lost in the Night | Perdidos en la noche | Amat Escalante | Mexico, Germany, Netherlands, Denmark |
(QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[20]
Special Screenings
The following films were selected to be screened in the Special Screenings section:[21]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Anselm (ĆdO) | Wim Wenders | Germany | |
Bread and Roses (ĆdO) | Sahra Mani | Afghanistan, United States | |
The Daughters of Fire | As Filhas do Fogo | Pedro Costa | Portugal |
Little Girl Blue (ĆdO) | Mona Achache | France, Belgium | |
Man in Black (ĆdO) | Wang Bing | China, France, United States, United Kingdom | |
Marguerite's Theorem | Le ThéorÚme de Marguerite | Anna Novion | France, Switzerland |
Occupied City (ĆdO) | Steve McQueen | United States, United Kingdom, Netherlands | |
Pictures of Ghosts (ĆdO) | Retratos Fantasmas | Kleber Mendonça Filho | Brazil |
Robot Dreams | Pablo Berger | Spain, France | |
Strange Way of Life (QP) | Extraña Forma de Vida | Pedro Almodóvar | Spain |
(ĆdO) indicates film eligible for the L'Ćil d'or as documentary.[19]
(QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[20]
Short Films Competition
Out of 4,288 entries, the following films were selected to compete for the Short Film Palme d'Or:
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
27 (QP) | FlĂłra Anna Buda | France, Hungary | |
As It Was | Anastasia Solonevych, Damian Kocur | Poland, Ukraine | |
Aunque es de Noche | Guillermo GarcĂa LĂłpez | Spain, France | |
Basri & Salma in a Never-ending Comedy | Basri & Salma Dalam Komedi Yang Terus Berputar | Khozy Rizal | Indonesia, United States |
Intrusion | FĂĄr | Gunnur MartinsdĂłttir SchlĂŒter | Iceland |
La Perra | Carla Melo Gampert | Colombia, France | |
None of That | Nada de Todo Esto | Patricio MartĂnez, Francisco Canton | Argentina, Spain, United States |
Peeping Mom | Le Sexe de Ma MĂšre | Francis Canitrot | France |
Poof | Margaret Miller | United States | |
Tits | Eivind Landsvik | Norway | |
Wild Summon | Karni Arieli, Saul Freed | United Kingdom |
(QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[20]
Cinéfondation
The CinĂ©fondation section focuses on films made by students at film schools. The Cannes Film Festival allocates a âŹ15,000 grant for the winner of the First Prize, âŹ11,250 for the winner of the Second Prize and âŹ7,500 for the winner of the Third Prize. The following 16 entries (14 live-action and 2 animated films) were selected out of 2,000 submissions:[22]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | School |
---|---|---|---|
A Bright Sunny Day | Yupeng He | Columbia University, United States | |
The Call of the Brook | Al Toraa' | Jad Chahine | High Cinema Institute, Egypt |
Crack of Dawn | Trenc d'Alba | Anna Llargués | ESCAC, Spain |
Eighth Day | OsmĂœ Den | Petr PylypÄuk | FAMU, Czech Republic |
Electra | Daria Kashcheeva | ||
Ground | Solos | Pedro Vargas | FAAP, Brazil |
Hole | ê”Źë© | Hwang Hyein | Korean Academy of Film Arts, South Korea |
Imogene | Katie Blair | Columbia University, United States | |
Inside the Skin (QP) | Daroone Poust | Shafagh Abosaba, Maryam Mahdiye | Karnameh Film School, Iran |
Killing Boris Johnson | Musa Alderson-Clarke | NFTS, United Kingdom | |
The Lee Families | ìŽìš ê°ëŹžì íì ë€ | Seo Jeong-mi | Korea National University of Arts, South Korea |
Moon | Ayyur | Zineb Wakrim | ĂSAV Marrakech, Morocco |
Nehemich | Yudhajit Basu | FTII, India | |
Norwegian Offspring | Marlene Emilie Lyngstad | Den Danske Filmskole, Denmark | |
Primitive Times | Uhrmenschen | Yu Hao | FilmuniversitÀt Babelsberg, Germany |
The Voice of Others | La Voix des Autres | Fatima Kaci | La FĂ©mis, France |
(QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[20]
Cannes Classics
The following films were selected to be screened in the Cannes Classics section:[23]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Restored prints | |||
L'Amour fou (1969) | Jacques Rivette | France | |
Caligula â The Ultimate Cut (1979) | Tinto Brass | United States, Italy | |
Ces Messieurs de la santé (1934) | Pierre Colombier | France | |
The Chosen One (1990) | Ishanou | Aribam Syam Sharma | India |
Danger Ahead (1960) | Classe tous risques | Claude Sautet | France, Italy |
Hello, That's Me! (1966) | ÔČŐĄÖÖ, Ő„Őœ Ő„ŐŽ | Frunze Dovlatyan | Soviet Union |
It (1966) | Es | Ulrich Schamoni | West Germany |
The Lady from Constantinople (1969) | Sziget a szårazföldön | Judit Elek | Hungary |
Love, Women and Flowers (1984) | Amor, mujeres y flores | Marta RodrĂguez | Colombia |
Man on Pink Corner (1962) | Hombre de la esquina rosada | René Mugica | Argentina |
Mississippi Blues (1983) | Bertrand Tavernier, Robert Parrish | France | |
The Munekata Sisters (1950) | ćźæčć§ćŠč | YasujirĆ Ozu | Japan |
The Railroad Man (1956) | Il ferroviere | Pietro Germi | Italy |
Record of a Tenement Gentleman (1947) | é·ć±çŽłćŁ«éČ | YasujirĆ Ozu | Japan |
Le Rendez-vous des quais (1955) | Paul Carpita | France | |
Return to Reason (1923) | Le Retour Ă la Raison | Man Ray | |
Skeleton of Mrs. Morales (1960) | El Esqueleto de la señora Morales | Rogelio A. Gonzålez | Mexico |
The Village (1953) | Sie fanden eine Heimat | Leopold Lindtberg | Switzerland |
The Film Foundation Restoration | |||
Spellbound (1945) | Alfred Hitchcock | United States | |
Tribute to Jean-Luc Godard[24] | |||
Godard by Godard (ĆdO) | Godard par Godard | Florence Platarets | France |
Contempt (1963) | Le MĂ©pris | Jean-Luc Godard | |
Trailer of the Film That Will Never Exist: "Phony Wars" | Film Annonce du Film qui nâexistera Jamais: âDrĂŽles de Guerresâ | France, Switzerland | |
Tribute | |||
The Family (ĆdO) | La Saga Rassam-Berri, le cinĂ©ma dans les veines | Michel Denisot, Florent Maillet | France |
Liv Ullmann â A Road Less Travelled (ĆdO) | Dheeraj Akolkar | Norway | |
Documentaries about Cinema | |||
100 Years of Warner Bros. (4 episodes) | Leslie Iwerks | United States | |
Anita (ĆdO) | Svetlana Zill, Alexis Bloom | ||
Michael Douglas, The Prodigal Son | Michael Douglas, le fils prodige | Amine Mestari | France |
Nelson Pereira dos Santos â A Life of Cinema (ĆdO) | Nelson Pereira dos Santos â Vida de Cinema | Aida Marques, Ivelise Ferreira | Brazil |
Room 999 (ĆdO) | Chambre 999 | Lubna Playoust | France |
Viva Varda! (ĆdO) | Pierre-Henri Gibert |
(ĆdO) film eligible for the L'Ćil d'or as documentary.[19]
Cinéma de la Plage
The following films were selected to be screened in the "Cinéma de la Plage" section:[25]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Carmen (1983) | Carlos Saura | Spain | |
Flo | GĂ©raldine Danon | France | |
One Deadly Summer (1983) | L'ĂtĂ© meurtrier | Jean Becker | |
Mars Express | Jérémie Périn | ||
Sarafina! (1992) | Darrell Roodt | United States, South Africa, United Kingdom, France | |
Thelma & Louise (1991) | Ridley Scott | United States | |
Underground (1995) | ĐĐŸĐŽĐ·Đ”ĐŒŃĐ” | Emir Kusturica | Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Hungary |
Restored Prints | |||
Alberto Express (1990) | Arthur Joffé | France | |
Badlands (1973) | Terrence Malick | United States | |
C'est la vie! (2017) | Le Sens de la fĂȘte | Ăric TolĂ©dano, Olivier Nakache | France |
Summer on a Gentle Slope (1987) | L'été en pente douce | Gérard Krawczyk | |
The Way of the Dragon (1972) | çéŸéæ± | Bruce Lee | Hong Kong |
Parallel sections
Critics' Week
The following films were selected to be screened in main competition of the Critics' Week (Semaine de la critique):[26][27][28]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
In Competition | |||
Il Pleut Dans La Maison (CdO) | Paloma Sermon-DaĂŻ | Belgium, France | |
Inshallah a Boy (CdO) | Amjad Al Rasheed | Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, France | |
Lost Country | Vladimir PeriĆĄiÄ | France, Serbia, Luxembourg, Croatia | |
Power Alley (CdO) (QP) | Levante | Lillah Halla | Brazil, France, Uruguay |
The Rapture (CdO) | Le Ravissement | Iris KaltenbÀck | France |
Sleep (CdO) | ì | Jason Yu | South Korea |
Tiger Stripes (CdO) | Amanda Nell Eu | Malaysia, Taiwan, Singapore, France, Germany, Netherlands, Indonesia, Qatar | |
Short Films Competition | |||
Arkhé | Armando Navarro | Mexico | |
Boléro (QP) | Nans Laborde-Jourdà a | France | |
Contadores | Irati Gorostidi Agirretxe | Spain | |
Crocodile | Krokodyl | Dawid Bodzak | Poland |
I Promise You Paradise | Morad Mostafa | Egypt, France, Qatar | |
The Purple Season | La Saison Pourpre | Clémence Bouchereau | France |
The Real Truth about the Fight | Prava istina priÄe o ĆĄori | Andrea SlaviÄek | Croatia, Spain |
Shimmering Bodies | Corpos Cintilantes | InĂȘs Teixeira | Portugal |
Via Dolorosa | Rachel Gutgarts | France | |
Walking With Her into the Night | Hui Shu | China | |
Special Screenings | |||
Ăma Gloria (opening film) | Marie Amachoukeli | France | |
The (Exp)erience of Love | Le Syndrome des amour passés | Ann Sirot and Raphaël Balboni | Belgium, France |
Midnight Skin | Manolis Mavris | Greece, France | |
No Love Lost (closing film) | La Fille de son pĂšre | Erwan Le Duc | France |
Pleure pas Gabriel | Mathilde Chavanne | ||
Stranger (QP) | Jehnny Beth & Iris Chassaigne | ||
Vincent Must Die (CdO) | Vincent doit mourir | Stéphan Castang |
- (CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as a feature directorial debut.
- (QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[20]
Directors' Fortnight
The following films were selected to be screened in the Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des cinéastes) section:[29][30][31][32][33]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
In Competition | |||
Agra | Kanu Behl | India | |
Blackbird Blackbird Blackberry | Elene Naveriani | Switzerland, Germany, Georgia | |
The Book of Solutions | Le Livre des solutions | Michel Gondry | France |
Creatura | Elena MartĂn Gimeno | Spain | |
DĂ©serts | Faouzi BensaĂŻdi | Morocco, France, Germany, Belgium | |
The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed (CdO) | Joanna Arnow | United States | |
The Goldman Case | Le ProcĂšs Goldman | CĂ©dric Kahn | France |
Grace (CdO) | Blazh | Ilya Povolotsky | Russia |
In Flames | Zarrar Kahn | Canada, Pakistan | |
In Our Day | ì°ëŠŹì í룚 | Hong Sang-soo | South Korea |
Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell (CdO) | BĂȘn trong vá» kĂ©n vĂ ng | Pham Thien An | Vietnam, Singapore, France, Spain |
LĂ©gua | Filipa Reis, JoĂŁo Miller Guerra | Portugal, France, Italy | |
Mambar Pierrette | Rosine Mbakam | Cameroon | |
The Other Laurens | L'autre Laurens | Claude Schmitz | France |
A Prince (QP) | Un prince | Pierre Creton | |
Riddle of Fire (CdO) | Weston Razooli | United States | |
She Is Conann (QP) | Conann | Bertrand Mandico | Belgium, France, Luxembourg |
A Song Sung Blue (CdO) (QP) | ć°çœèč | Geng Zihan | China |
The Sweet East (CdO) | Sean Price Williams | United States | |
Short Films | |||
A Storm Inside | Dans la tĂȘte un orage | ClĂ©ment PĂ©rot | France |
The Birthday Party | L'anniversaire D'Enrico | Francesco Sossai | Germany, France, Italy |
The House is on Fire, Might as Well Get Warm | La Maison Brûle, Autant se Réchauffer | Mouloud Aït Liotna | France |
I Saw the Face of the Devil (QP) | J'ai vu le visage du diable | Julia Kowalski | |
Lemon Tree | Rachel Walden | United States | |
Margarethe 89 | Lucas Malbrun | France | |
Mast-del (QP) | Maryam Tafakory | Iran | |
Oyu | Atsushi Hirai | France, Japan | |
The Red Sea Makes me Wanna Cry | Faris Alrjoob | Germany | |
Talking to the River | Yue Pan | United Kingdom, China | |
Special Screening | |||
Abraham's Valley (1993) | Vale AbraĂŁo | Manoel de Oliveira | Portugal, France, Switzerland |
Quentin Tarantino's Surprise Special Screening | |||
Rolling Thunder (1977) | John Flynn | United States |
- (CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as a feature directorial debut.
- (QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[20]
ACID
The following films were selected to be screened in the ACID (Association for the Distribution of Independent Cinema) section:[34]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Caiti Blues | Justine Harbonnier | France, Canada | |
Chicken for Linda! | Linda veut du poulet! | Chiara Malta, SĂ©bastien Laudenbach | France, Italy |
Dreaming in Between | RyûtarÎ Ninomiya | Japan | |
In the Rearview | SkÄ d dokÄ d | Maciek Hamela | Poland, France, Ukraine |
Laissez-moi | Maxime Rappaz | Switzerland, France, Belgium | |
Machtat | Sonia Ben Slama | Tunisia, Lebanon, France, Qatar | |
Nome | Sana Na Nâhada | Guinea-Bissau, France, Portugal, Angola | |
On the Edge | Nicolas Peduzzi | France | |
The Sea and its Waves | La Mer et ses vagues | Liana & Renaud | France, Lebanon |
Official awards
In Competition
The following awards were presented for films shown In Competition:[3]
- Palme d'Or: Anatomy of a Fall by Justine Triet
- Grand Prix: The Zone of Interest by Jonathan Glazer
- Jury Prize: Fallen Leaves by Aki KaurismÀki
- Best Director: Tran Anh Hung for The Taste of Things
- Best Actress: Merve Dizdar for About Dry Grasses
- Best Actor: KĆji Yakusho for Perfect Days
- Best Screenplay: Yuji Sakamoto for Monster
Un Certain Regard
- Un Certain Regard Prize: How to Have Sex by Molly Manning Walker[35]
- Un Certain Regard Jury Prize: Hounds by Kamal Lazraq
- Un Certain Regard Best Director: The Mother of All Lies by Asmae El Moudir
- Un Certain Regard Freedom Prize: Goodbye Julia by Mohamed Kordofani
- Un Certain Regard Ensemble Prize: The Buriti Flower for João Salaviza, Renée Nader Messora, Cast and Crew
- Un Certain Regard New Voice Prize: Omen by Baloji Tshiani
Honorary Palme d'Or
Caméra d'Or
- Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell by Pham Thien An[3]
Short Film Palm d'Or
- Short Film Palme d'Or: 27 by FlĂłra Anna Buda[3]
- Special Mention: Intrusion by Gunnur MartinsdĂłttir SchlĂŒter
Cinéfondation
- First Prize: Norwegian Offspring by Marlene Emilie Lyngstad[22]
- Second Prize: Hole by Hwang Hyein
- Third Prize: Moon by Zineb Wakrim
Independent awards
FIPRESCI Prizes
- In Competition: The Zone of Interest by Jonathan Glazer[36]
- Un Certain Regard: The Settlers by Felipe GĂĄlvez
- Parallel section (first features): Power Alley by Lillah Halla
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Critics' Week
- Grand Prize: Tiger Stripes by Amanda Nell Eu
- French Touch Prize of the Jury: Il Pleut Dans La Maison by Paloma Sermon-DaĂŻ
- Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award: Jovan GiniÄ for Lost Country
- Leitz Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film: Boléro by Nans Laborde-Jourdà a
- Gan Foundation Award for Distribution: Inshallah a Boy by Amjad Al Rasheed
- SACD Prize: Iris KaltenbÀck for The Rapture
- Canal+ Award for Short Film: Boléro by Nans Laborde-Jourdà a[37]
Directors' Fortnight
- Europa Cinemas Label Award for Best European Film: Creatura by Elena MartĂn Gimeno[38]
- SACD Award for Best French-language Film: A Prince by Pierre Creton[39]
- Carrosse d'Or: Souleymane Cissé[40]
L'Ćil d'or
Queer Palm
- Monster by Hirokazu Kore-eda[42]
- Best Short Film: Bolero by Nans Laborde-JourdĂ a
Prix François Chalais
Prix de la Citoyenneté
- Citizenship Prize: Four Daughters by Kaouther Ben Hania
Cannes Soundtrack Award
Prix des Cinémas Art et Essai
- AFCAE Art House Cinema Award: La chimera by Alice Rohrwacher
- Special Mention: Fallen Leaves by Aki KaurismÀki
Palm Dog
- Palm Dog Award: Messi as Snoop in Anatomy of a Fall[43][44]
- Grand Jury Prize: Alma in Fallen Leaves
- Mutt Moment: La chimera
- Highly Commended Canine: Susie in Vincent Must Die
- Lifetime Achievement Award: Ken Loach
- Palm DogManitarian Award: Isabella Rossellini
Trophée Chopard
Notes
- 1.^ Previously titled "The Pot-au-feu".
References
- ^ "Cannes 2023: accreditations are open!". Cannes Film Festival. 3 February 2023. Archived from the original on 24 February 2023. Retrieved 24 February 2023.
- ^ a b Keslassy, Elsa (27 February 2023). "'Triangle of Sadness' Director Ruben Ăstlund to Preside Over Cannes Jury". Variety. Archived from the original on 28 February 2023. Retrieved 27 February 2023.
- ^ a b c d Debruge, Peter (27 May 2023). "Cannes Awards: 'Anatomy of a Fall' Takes Palme d'Or, 'The Zone of Interest' and 'The Pot au Feu' Among Winners". Variety. Retrieved 27 May 2023.
- ^ Murray, Miranda (28 May 2023). "France's Triet becomes third female director to win Cannes' top prize". Reuters. Retrieved 28 May 2023.
- ^ Goodfellow, Melanie (20 April 2023). "Cannes Film Festival Unveils 2023 Poster". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on 19 April 2023. Retrieved 19 April 2023.
- ^ a b "'Indiana Jones' swings into Cannes Film Festival; Harrison Ford honored before joyous festivalgoers". AP NEWS. 18 May 2023. Archived from the original on 19 May 2023. Retrieved 19 May 2023.
- ^ "MaĂŻwenn's Jeanne du Barry to open the 76th Festival de Cannes". Festival de Cannes. 5 April 2023. Archived from the original on 14 May 2023. Retrieved 7 April 2023.
- ^ Jacobs, Julia (5 April 2023). "Johnny Depp Film About Louis XV Will Open Cannes Film Festival". The New York Times. ISSN 0362-4331. Archived from the original on 17 May 2023. Retrieved 7 April 2023.
- ^ "Elemental, the 27th Film by Pixar Animation Studios, to be the "Last Screening" at the 76th Festival de Cannes". 19 April 2023.
- ^ Azad, Navid Nikkhah (19 April 2023). "Elemental, the 27th Film by Pixar Animation Studios, to be the "Last Screening" at the 76th Festival de Cannes â Deed News". www.deed.news. Archived from the original on 19 April 2023. Retrieved 19 April 2023.
- ^ Roxborough, Scott (12 April 2023). "'Happening' Director Audrey Diwan Heads Up Cannes Critics' Week Jury". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on 17 April 2023. Retrieved 17 April 2023.
- ^ "The Jury années". Scam : Société civile des auteurs multimédia (in French). Retrieved 6 June 2023.
- ^ Roxborough, Scott (13 April 2023). "Cannes Goes Back to the Future With Wes Anderson, Hirokazu Kore-eda, Ken Loach, Todd Haynes in Competition". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on 13 April 2023. Retrieved 13 April 2023.
- ^ Lang, Brent; Keslassy, Elsa (13 April 2023). "Cannes Film Festival 2023 Lineup: Wim Wenders, Steve McQueen, The Weeknd and a Record Number of Female Directors". Variety. Archived from the original on 13 April 2023. Retrieved 13 April 2023.
- ^ Tartaglione, Nancy (13 April 2023). "Cannes Film Festival Lineup: Haynes, Anderson, Glazer, Kore-Eda, Wenders In Competition â Full List". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on 19 April 2023. Retrieved 13 April 2023.
- ^ Azad, Navid Nikkhah (14 April 2023). "Cannes Film Festival unveils official selection lineup for 2023 â Deed News". www.deed.news. Archived from the original on 18 April 2023. Retrieved 19 April 2023.
- ^ Goodfellow, Melanie (24 April 2023). "Cannes Unveils Final 2023 Selections Including Robert Rodriguez's 'Hypnotic'; Sean Penn Pic 'Black Flies; By Catherine Corsini, Amat Escalante & Valérie Donzelli". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on 24 April 2023. Retrieved 24 April 2023.
- ^ Azad, Navid Nikkhah (24 April 2023). "Cannes Film Festival completes feature films official selection lineup for 76th edition â Deed News". www.deed.news. Archived from the original on 25 April 2023. Retrieved 25 April 2023.
- ^ a b c d "2023 Competition". Scam : Société civile des auteurs multimédia (in French). Retrieved 6 June 2023.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i "Queer Palm â Festival de Cannes". 8 November 2022. Retrieved 26 May 2023.
- ^ a b c d "The films of the Official Selection 2023". Festival de Cannes. 13 April 2023. Retrieved 26 May 2023.
- ^ a b "The winners of the 26th La Cinef Selection". Festival de Cannes. 25 May 2023. Retrieved 26 May 2023.
- ^ Goodfellow, Melanie (5 May 2023). "Cannes Classics Unveils Jean-Luc Godard Tribute Featuring Trailer For Unmade Film 'DrĂŽles de Guerres'". Deadline. Archived from the original on 10 May 2023. Retrieved 10 May 2023.
- ^ "Retrospective". Festival de Cannes. Retrieved 19 June 2023.
- ^ "Cannes unveils impressive Cannes Classics and Cinéma de la Plage showcases". Cineuropa. 8 May 2023. Archived from the original on 10 May 2023. Retrieved 10 May 2023.
- ^ Roxborough, Scott (17 April 2023). "Cannes Critics' Week Unveils Lineup (Full List)". The Hollywood Reporter. Archived from the original on 17 April 2023. Retrieved 17 April 2023.
- ^ Goodfellow, Melanie (17 April 2023). "Cannes Critics' Week Unveils 2023 Line-up â Full List". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on 17 April 2023. Retrieved 17 April 2023.
- ^ "La sélection 2023". Semaine de la Critique du Festival de Cannes (in French). Retrieved 28 May 2023.
- ^ Goodfellow, Melanie (18 April 2023). "Cannes Directors' Fortnight Unveils 2023 Line-Up: Michel Gondry, Hong Sangsoo, 'Good Time' DoP Sean Price Williams Make Cut â Full List & Film Details". Deadline Hollywood. Archived from the original on 18 April 2023. Retrieved 18 April 2023.
- ^ "Selection 2023". Quinzaine des cinéastes. Retrieved 28 May 2023.
- ^ Ritman, Alex (20 April 2023). "Quentin Tarantino to Present "Secret Screening" in Cannes". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 6 June 2023.
- ^ Zilko, Christian (28 May 2023). "Quentin Tarantino Says Cannes Added Violent Content Warnings Because of Him â and Removed Them for Lars von Trier". IndieWire. Retrieved 6 June 2023.
- ^ Garcia, Eric (23 May 2023). "Cannes 2023 Dispatch: Quentin Tarantino Presents ROLLING THUNDER in 35mm, Talks About Paul Schrader and John Ford". Screen Anarchy. Retrieved 6 June 2023.
- ^ Orlando Parfitt, "Cannes parallel section ACID unveils 2023 selection" Archived 21 April 2023 at the Wayback Machine. Screen Daily, 18 April 2023.
- ^ Lodge, Guy (26 May 2023). "'How to Have Sex' Wins Un Certain Regard Award at Cannes Film Festival". Variety. Retrieved 26 May 2023.
- ^ BaĆaga, Marta (27 May 2023). "'The Zone of Interest,' 'The Settlers' Score Fipresci Awards at Cannes". Variety. Retrieved 28 May 2023.
- ^ "Awarded films of the 62nd edition | La Semaine de la Critique of Festival de Cannes". Semaine de la Critique du Festival de Cannes. Retrieved 24 May 2023.
- ^ Roxborough, Scott (25 May 2023). "Cannes: Elena MartĂn Gimeno's 'Creatura' Wins Best European Film at Directors' Fortnight". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 25 May 2023.
- ^ Keslassy, John Hopewell,Elsa; Hopewell, John; Keslassy, Elsa (25 May 2023). "Pierre Creton's 'A Prince' Scoops Best French-Language Film Award at Cannes Directors' Fortnight". Variety. Retrieved 25 May 2023.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: multiple names: authors list (link) - ^ "Cannes' Carrosse d'Or goes to Souleymane Cissé". Cineuropa. 4 April 2023. Retrieved 25 May 2023.
- ^ Ramonbordes, Barbara (27 May 2023). "L'Ćil d'or 2023 est dĂ©cernĂ© Ă Kaouther Ben Hania et Asmae El Moudir". Scam : SociĂ©tĂ© civile des auteurs multimĂ©dia (in French). Retrieved 28 May 2023.
- ^ "Prémios antecederam Palma de Ouro em Cannes". RFI (in Portuguese). 27 May 2023. Retrieved 28 May 2023.
- ^ Burrows, Mindy (26 May 2023). "'Anatomy of a Fall' border collie fetches Cannes Palm Dog in fiercest contest yet". Reuters. Retrieved 26 May 2023.
- ^ Roxborough, Scott (26 May 2023). "Cannes: 'Anatomy of a Fall' Border Collie Messi Wins Palm Dog in Most Competitive Canine Contest Yet". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 26 May 2023.
- ^ "Naomi Ackie and Daryl McCormack set to receive 2023 Chopard Trophy in Cannes". Harper's BAZAAR. 13 May 2023. Retrieved 24 May 2023.
Recent Comments