The 2024–25 Regionalliga will be the 17th season of the Regionalliga, the 13th under the new format, as the fourth tier of the German football league system.
Format
According to the promotion rules decided upon in 2019, the Regionalliga Südwest and West receive a direct promotion spot. Based on a rotation principle, the Regionalliga Bayern receives the third direct promotion spot this season, while the Regionalliga Nord and Nordost champions will play a promotion play-off.[1]
Regionalliga Nord
18 teams from the states of Bremen, Hamburg, Lower Saxony and Schleswig-Holstein will compete in the 13th season of the reformed Regionalliga Nord. VfB Lübeck was relegated from the 2023–24 3. Liga. Kickers Emden was promoted from the 2023–24 Oberliga Niedersachsen, Werder Bremen II from the 2023–24 Bremen-Liga and SV Todesfelde from the 2023–24 Oberliga Schleswig-Holstein.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bremer SV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
2 | Werder Bremen II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | SV Drochtersen/Assel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Kickers Emden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Weiche Flensburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Hamburger SV II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | TSV Havelse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | SSV Jeddeloh | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Holstein Kiel II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Blau-Weiß Lohne | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Phönix Lübeck | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | VfB Lübeck | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | SV Meppen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Eintracht Norderstedt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible relegation to Oberliga |
15 | VfB Oldenburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Teutonia Ottensen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | FC St. Pauli II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Oberliga |
18 | SV Todesfelde | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Regionalliga Nordost
18 teams from the states of Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt and Thuringia will compete in the 13th season of the reformed Regionalliga Nordost. Hallescher FC was relegated from the 2023–24 3. Liga. Hertha Zehlendorf was promoted from the 2023–24 NOFV-Oberliga Nord and VFC Plauen from the 2023–24 NOFV-Oberliga Süd.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | VSG Altglienicke | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
2 | SV Babelsberg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | BFC Dynamo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Hertha BSC II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Viktoria Berlin | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Chemnitzer FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | FC Eilenburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | Rot-Weiß Erfurt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Greifswalder FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Hallescher FC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Carl Zeiss Jena | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Chemie Leipzig | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Lokomotive Leipzig | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible relegation to NOFV-Oberliga |
14 | FSV Luckenwalde | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | ZFC Meuselwitz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | VFC Plauen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Hertha Zehlendorf | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | FSV Zwickau | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to NOFV-Oberliga |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Regionalliga West
18 teams from North Rhine-Westphalia will compete in the 13th season of the reformed Regionalliga West. MSV Duisburg was relegated from the 2023–24 3. Liga. Eintracht Hohkeppel was promoted from the 2023–24 Mittelrheinliga, KFC Uerdingen from the 2023–24 Oberliga Niederrhein, and Sportfreunde Lotte and Türkspor Dortmund were promoted from the 2023–24 Oberliga Westfalen.
The best-placed Westphalian non-reserve team will qualify for the 2025–26 DFB-Pokal.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1. FC Bocholt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to 3. Liga |
2 | Türkspor Dortmund | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for DFB-Pokal |
3 | MSV Duisburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | 1. FC Düren | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Fortuna Düsseldorf II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | FC Gütersloh | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | Eintracht Hohkeppel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | 1. FC Köln II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Fortuna Köln | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Sportfreunde Lotte | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Borussia Mönchengladbach II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | SC Paderborn II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | SV Rödinghausen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | Schalke 04 II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible relegation to Oberliga |
16 | KFC Uerdingen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Oberliga |
17 | SC Wiedenbrück | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Wuppertaler SV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Regionalliga Südwest
18 teams from Baden-Württemberg, Hesse, Rhineland-Palatinate and Saarland will compete in the 13th season of the Regionalliga Südwest. SC Freiburg II was relegated from the 2023–24 3. Liga. Eintracht Trier was promoted from the 2023–24 Oberliga Rheinland-Pfalz/Saar, FC 08 Villingen and 1. Göppinger SV from the 2023–24 Oberliga Baden-Württemberg and FC Gießen from the 2023–24 Hessenliga.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bahlinger SC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to 3. Liga |
2 | Eintracht Frankfurt II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | FSV Frankfurt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | SGV Freiberg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | SC Freiburg II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Barockstadt Fulda-Lehnerz | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | FC Gießen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | 1. Göppinger SV | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | TSG Hoffenheim II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | FC 08 Homburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | Hessen Kassel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | Mainz 05 II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Kickers Offenbach | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | TSV Steinbach Haiger | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible relegation to Oberliga |
15 | Stuttgarter Kickers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
16 | Eintracht Trier | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Oberliga |
17 | FC 08 Villingen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
18 | Astoria Walldorf | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Head-to-head away goals scored; 8) Away goals scored; 9) Play-off (only when deciding promotion or relegation)[2]
Regionalliga Bayern
18 teams from Bavaria will compete in the twelfth season of the Regionalliga Bayern. SpVgg Hankofen-Hailing was promoted from the 2023–24 Bayernliga Nord and Schwaben Augsburg from the 2023–24 Bayernliga Süd.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SpVgg Ansbach | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Promotion to 3. Liga and qualification for DFB-Pokal |
2 | Viktoria Aschaffenburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | TSV Aubstadt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | FC Augsburg II[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
5 | Schwaben Augsburg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
6 | Eintracht Bamberg | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | SpVgg Bayreuth | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | TSV Buchbach | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | Wacker Burghausen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | Greuther Fürth II[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
11 | SpVgg Hankofen-Hailing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
12 | FV Illertissen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
13 | Bayern Munich II[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
14 | Türkgücü München | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
15 | 1. FC Nürnberg II[a] | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Qualification for relegation play-offs |
16 | 1. FC Schweinfurt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | DJK Vilzing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to Bayernliga |
18 | Würzburger Kickers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Notes:
Relegation play-offs
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bayernliga Nord/Süd runners-up | Regionalliga Bayern 15th/16th place | TBD | TBD | |
Bayernliga Nord/Süd runners-up | Regionalliga Bayern 15th/16th place | TBD | TBD |
Promotion play-offs
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Regionalliga Nord | Regionalliga Nordost | TBD | TBD |
All times Central European Summer Time (UTC+2)
Regionalliga Nord | v | Regionalliga Nordost |
---|---|---|
Regionalliga Nordost | v | Regionalliga Nord |
---|---|---|
References
- ^ "Reihenfolge des Direktaufstiegs zur 3. Liga nun festgelegt" [Order of direct promotion to the 3. Liga now determined]. DFB.de. DFB. 6 March 2020.
- ^ "Spielordnung der RLSW Regionalliga Südwest GmbH" (PDF) (in German). Regionalliga Südwest. 1 September 2023. pp. 32–33. Retrieved 27 April 2024.
External links
- Regionalliga (in German) DFB.de
- Regionalliga Nord (in German) nordfv.de
- Regionalliga West (in German) wdfv.de
- Regionalliga Bayern (in German) bfv.de
Recent Comments