The 1990 Barking and Dagenham Borough Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Barking and Dagenham London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour Party stayed overwhelmingly in overall control of the council.[2]
Background
102 candidates nominated in total. Labour again ran a full slate and was the only party to do so. By contrast the Conservative Party ran only 33 candidates whilst the Liberal Democrats and the Liberal Democratic Focus Team ran a combined 17.
Election result
Labour continued to win the overwhelming majority of seats - 44 out of 48. The Residents Association held their 3 seats. The Liberal Democratic Focus Team won 1 seat.
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 44 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 91.7 | 73.5 | 69,223 | ||
Residents | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 | 4.5 | 4,272 | |||
Liberal Democrats | 1[n 1] | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2.1 | 7.8 | 7,372 | ||
Conservative | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 14.0 | 13,233 | ||
Ind. Lib Dem | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 74 | ||
Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 66 | |||
Total | 48 | 94,240 |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate standing in a different ward
Abbey
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Terence Bird* | 1,678 | 64.3 | −9.4 | |
Labour | Graham Bramley* | 1,581 | |||
Labour | Mohammed Fani*[n 2] | 1,449 | |||
Conservative | Danielle Flynn | 454 | 18.6 | +2.1 | |
Liberal Democrats | Robert Porter | 417 | 17.1 | −3.0 | |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.4 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 2,455 | 35.2 | −1.9 | ||
Registered electors | 6,983 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Alibon
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ernest White* | 1,283 | 79.3 | +7.4 | |
Labour | Trevor Watson | 1,259 | |||
Conservative | Leonard Pullen | 211 | 12.7 | +0.6 | |
Conservative | Lillian Pullen | 197 | |||
Liberal Democrats | John Kelly | 127 | 7.9 | −4.2 | |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.2 | |||
Turnout | 1,697 | 37.5 | +5.6 | ||
Registered electors | 4,526 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Cambell
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Mable Arnold | 2,024 | 85.9 | +5.7 | |
Labour | Wendola Bomberg | 1,853 | |||
Labour | Ronald Whitbread†[n 3] | 1,842 | |||
Conservative | Charles Bond | 361 | 14.1 | −5.7 | |
Conservative | David Izzard | 263 | |||
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.4 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 2,558 | 36.8 | +5.2 | ||
Registered electors | 6,958 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Chadwell Heath
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Residents | Albert Gibbs* | 1,456 | 51.8 | −18.7 | |
Residents | Raymond Gowland* | 1,456 | |||
Residents | Robert Jeyes* | 1,360 | |||
Labour | Violet Gasson | 1,120 | 36.4 | +6.9 | |
Labour | Hilda Jones | 942 | |||
Labour | Julie West | 938 | |||
Conservative | David Jackson | 353 | 11.9 | N/A | |
Conservative | Karen Smith | 328 | |||
Conservative | Nicholas Smith | 298 | |||
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.1 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 2,913 | 42.3 | +4.7 | ||
Registered electors | 6,881 | ||||
Residents hold | Swing | ||||
Residents hold | Swing | ||||
Residents hold | Swing |
Eastbrook
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Richard Blackburn* | 1,860 | 80.1 | +21.2 | |
Labour | Frederick Tibble* | 1,804 | |||
Labour | Lawrence Bunn* | 1,758 | |||
Conservative | Malcolm Beatty | 485 | 19.9 | +2.6 | |
Conservative | Reginald Williams | 436 | |||
Conservative | Charles McGinley | 428 | |||
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.2 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 2,478 | 35.6 | +3.0 | ||
Registered electors | 6,963 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Eastbury
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Patrick Manley | 1,240 | 52.7 | +11.4 | |
Labour | Gordon Mayor | 1,131 | |||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Stephen Churchman* | 922 | 37.8 | −20.9 | |
Lib Dem Focus Team | Daniel Felton | 780 | |||
Conservative | Peter Burch | 151 | 6.3 | N/A | |
Conservative | Robert Whitton | 131 | |||
Ind. Lib Dem | David Smith* | 74 | 3.3 | N/A | |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.1 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 2,378 | 51.6 | −0.4 | ||
Registered electors | 4,607 | ||||
Labour gain from Lib Dem Focus Team | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Ind. Lib Dem | Swing |
Fanshawe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Frederick Jones* | 1,956 | 85.4 | +14.4 | |
Labour | Raymond Parkin*[n 4] | 1,827 | |||
Labour | John Thomas* | 1,799 | |||
Conservative | Robert Brownless | 277 | 11.6 | −12.8 | |
Conservative | Edward Holt | 256 | |||
Conservative | William Whiter | 225 | |||
Communist | Alfred Ott | 66 | 3.0 | −1.6 | |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.5 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 2,380 | 35.9 | +6.6 | ||
Registered electors | 6,620 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Gascoigne
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jeanette Alexander | 1,152 | 51.88 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Ronwen Beadle* | 1,118 | 48.12 | ||
Labour | Simon Bremner | 1,055 | |||
Labour | Kathleen Flint | 1,023 | |||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Alan Cooper* | 959 | |||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Elaine Lloyd | 920 | |||
Registered electors | 6,151 | ||||
Turnout | 2,308 | 37.52 | |||
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.1 | N/A | ||
Labour gain from Lib Dem Focus Team | Swing | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Lib Dem Focus Team | Swing |
Goresbrook
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alan Thomas* | 1,546 | 78.03 | ||
Labour | Terence Power | 1,507 | |||
Conservative | Ivy Blanchard | 226 | 11.55 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Roger Sparrow | 204 | 10.42 | ||
Registered electors | 4,950 | ||||
Turnout | 1,869 | 37.76 | |||
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.0 | N/A | ||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold |
Heath
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Charles Fairbrass* | 1,994 | 80.97 | ||
Labour | Sidney Kallar | 1,832 | |||
Labour | John Lawrence* | 1,830 | |||
Conservative | Sharon Keefe | 491 | 19.03 | ||
Conservative | Joan Preston | 423 | |||
Conservative | William Preston | 414 | |||
Registered electors | 7,157 | ||||
Turnout | 2,585 | 36.12 | |||
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.6 | N/A | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Longbridge
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robin Dixon | 1,398 | 47.16 | ||
Labour | June van Roten | 1,318 | |||
Labour | Nirmal Gill | 1,290 | |||
Conservative | Brian Cook* | 1,264 | 43.27 | ||
Conservative | Janice Izzard* | 1,228 | |||
Conservative | John Seaman* | 1,184 | |||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Brian Beadle | 304 | 9.57 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jayne Cooper | 264 | |||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Richard Felton | 246 | |||
Registered electors | 6,935 | ||||
Turnout | 3,038 | 43.81 | |||
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.2 | N/A | ||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Manor
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Alistair Hannah-Rogers* | 1,550 | 80.61 | ||
Labour | Rita Hannah-Rogers | 1,483 | |||
Conservative | Kay Needham | 232 | 11.69 | ||
Conservative | Marcus Needham | 207 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Peter Downs | 145 | 7.70 | ||
Registered electors | 4,732 | ||||
Turnout | 1,915 | 40.47 | |||
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.0 | N/A | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Marks Gate
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Maureen Worby*[n 5] | 785 | 83.33 | ||
Conservative | Ernest Blackborow | 157 | 16.67 | ||
Registered electors | 2,114 | ||||
Turnout | 947 | 44.80 | |||
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.4 | N/A | ||
Labour hold | Swing |
Parsloes
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Dias-Broughton* | 1,506 | 72.44 | ||
Labour | Brian Walker* | 1,490 | |||
Conservative | Barry Taylor | 323 | 15.62 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Wendy Churchman | 247 | 11.94 | ||
Registered electors | 5,109 | ||||
Turnout | 1,992 | 38.99 | |||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.3 | N/A | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
River
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Wainwright* | 1,224 | 80.33 | ||
Labour | Inder Jamu*[n 6] | 1,103 | |||
Conservative | John Dutton | 296 | 19.67 | ||
Conservative | Peter Dutton | 273 | |||
Registered electors | 4,885 | ||||
Turnout | 1,621 | 33.18 | |||
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.6 | N/A | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Thames
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Shaw | 1,714 | 89.8 | ||
Labour | Royston Patient | 1,680 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Samuel Hodge | 193 | 10.2 | ||
Registered electors | 4,564 | ||||
Turnout | 1,913 | 41.91 | |||
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.5 | N/A | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Triptons
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | George Brooker | 2,052 | 71.56 | ||
Labour | John Davis | 1,885 | |||
Labour | Cameron Geddes | 1,672 | |||
Conservative | Leonard Dutton | 441 | 16.88 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David Evans | 302 | 11.56 | ||
Registered electors | 6,993 | ||||
Turnout | 2,703 | 38.65 | |||
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.0 | N/A | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Valence
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jean Bruce* | Unopposed | |||
Labour | Leonard Collins* | Unopposed | |||
Labour | Bryan Osborn* | Unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 6,930[n 7] | ||||
Turnout | 0 | 0.00 | |||
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.0 | N/A | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Village
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Darrin Best | 1,956 | 75.36 | ||
Labour | Katherine Golden | 1,920 | |||
Labour | William Dale | 1,914 | |||
Conservative | Kenneth Coombs | 457 | 15.89 | ||
Conservative | Terence Mallindine | 396 | |||
Conservative | Royston Oliver | 367 | |||
Liberal Democrats | Carole Sparrow | 224 | 8.75 | ||
Registered electors | 7,448 | ||||
Turnout | 2,652 | 35.61 | |||
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.2 | N/A | ||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Notes
- ^ a b Results include those from candidates listed as Lib Dem Focus Team
- ^ Fani replaced Cllr. Abdul M. Khokhar after his resignation in 1989
- ^ Whitbread was a sitting councillor representing the Village ward
- ^ Parkin replaced Cllr. Ernest A. Turner after his death in 1988
- ^ Worby replaced Cllr. Donald I. Pepper after his resignation in 1988
- ^ Jamu replaced Cllr. Patricia A. Twomey after her resignation in 1988
- ^ Because the election was unopposed, this amount has not been included in the registered electors total for this election
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990 - Summary of voting statistics by ward - continued" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 108. Retrieved 2 May 2024.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 9–10, 108–109. Retrieved 2 May 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF).
Recent Comments